Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the benefit of logging libraries?

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello,

My question is very open ended; basically, why were logging libraries created? For the sake of discussion I'd just like to talk about Java.

What magical things do logging libraries do, that a class with static file objects won't let us do?

Far as I can see, logging libraries are just another dependency in Maven that can cause a build to fail.

I'll admit I'm fairly inexperienced, so I might be missing something obvious... I would be grateful to learn their importance.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Errang Genevre
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480096
The basic ideas behind a logging library are:
 - Support different levels of logging (INFO, ERROR etc.)
 - Support configuration to control what is logged (so you can see just ERROR and then turn it up to DEBUG for details etc.)
 - Separate the code that creates a log from caring where that log is written to (console, file, network stream etc.)
 - Allow logs to be sent to multiple locations without adding multiple log statements (e.g. console and file)
 - Allow filtering so that only certain components are logged in detail, while others are logged at only a high level
 - Do all of this efficiently

Could you build all of that yourself?  Yes of course, but why take the time, just use a library.  They pretty much all support everything above with small differences.

Hope that helps,

Doug
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480177
They serve the same purpose as any other Library.  They give you a standard, tried and tested, set of functions that will perform the same task wherever you use it with minimal coding from you.

Do you use a database? Yes we all do, did you write the database every time you want to use one? No of course not, you use a standard database backend that has a standard method of connecting to it.  Same thing.

It saves time and effort.

"....that can cause a build to fail"   Really? Then you are doing something else wrong and maybe that is what you should be addressing OR you are using a library hat is not robust or fit for purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Errang Genevre
ID: 40480567
Thanks, it's not related to a project I'm working on now; those libraries usually failed for me in the past. And I just thought they were overkill.

But yes, I'll have to accept the argument for consistency.
0