Solved

Why Can I not setup my Gmail to Imap to Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-12-03
7
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
For the Life of me I cannot get it to work no matter how many times I follow the Gmail
Settings page.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
Comment Utility
Are you getting an error message?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkej
vivekkej earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have a feeling the port is incorrect: Here are the settings:

Go to: Account Settings
Select Manual setup
Choose POP/  IMAP
Account type: IMAP
Incoming mail server: imap.gmail.com
Outgoing mail server (SMTP): smtp.gmail.com
Add your logon information: please note: you need to mention your entire email address in username.

Go to More settings
Select the Outgoing server
Select "My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication"
And choose:  Use same settings as my incoming mail server

In the same window go to the Advanced tab and verify the following.

Incoming server (IMAP): 993 or 143
Incoming server encrypted connection: SSL
Outgoing server (SMTP): 25 or 465
Outgoing server encrypted connection: TLS

All the best!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vivekkej
Comment Utility
Aah almost forgot: you also need to log on to Gmail and ensure that you have enabled the seeting to enable pop / imap account under Settings, Forwarding and POP/IMAP
POP.PNG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
Yep did all this,

So what the heck...I'll try it with My Gmail acoount.

wow??? Same thing,

What am I missing here?

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Since the instructions tell to use either 993 or 143 for incoming mails, did you try both ports?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
Wow !!!!

I upgraded to 2013 and it worked the first time through the wizard....

Now how about that...

Thanks All

Cjoego
0