[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook in Cache Mode

Posted on 2014-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
I have an exchange 2007 SBS server with Outlook 2007/2010/2013 clients. The server crashed and I had to perform a restore. I noticed, thankfully, that the emails from that day did not get deleted when exchange came back online.

question: Is this because Outlook is on cache mode? I thought that outlook would synchronize with the server and we would lose that day's email.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40480141
nevermind. they'are all gone now. how can i get them back?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480472
Did you have a Exchange database backup of that specific days?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jorge Ocampo
Jorge Ocampo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481831
exchange database backup would be the only choice or a third part software
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40484005
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no solution. did not have backup.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40484006
i believe my answer was correct
0