Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloudbase replication service for NAS

Posted on 2014-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I'm looking for a solution to replicate NAS appliances, perhaps a way to configure the inside office NAS to replicate to another outside NAS, I know it can be done via static ip, however I would be interested to know if there is a service out there, that once configured I can move the off-site NAS anywhere and it will start to replicate over the internet without the need of to change any configuration at all, all over the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482181
Netgear has a built in service that will allow for replication,but you will need a subscription.
I think Lenovo and WD do too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40497964
hi,

You can also use Free OwnCloud.org Cloud software to replicate folders on 2 different locations, it's run on windows and linux, not sure it can be run directly on NAS OS but it depends of NAS type and NAS OS.
I'm using it to replicate about 20 users data on 50 different devices (servers, laptops, smartphones and tablets) over internet and it working good, it can be also used to replicate NAS shares over the internet or VPN if necessary.

regards
NTShad0w
0