Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

amd firepro control center won't open

Posted on 2014-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
Running windows 7 64bit with firepro v5900 video card.  Cannot get FirePro control center to open.    Uninstall and reinstall verison 8.9 thru 14.  Same results.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:eanmd
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Balwinder Singh Bhandechha earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480169
Did you try checking the install location? There should be an .exe file that you may use to start the service. Additionally AMD had a basic .exe for Catalyst control center. Assuming it should have something similar for Firepro

Other things that come to mind are the .NET framework updates. Make sure older updates and removed and you have the latest ones.

Seems more like a Windows issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40480196
how do you open it? show a screenshot
what happens?  nothing, or a rotating circle?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eanmd
ID: 40486202
Thanks - the problem was an incorrect update to .net framework
0