Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 remote acess

Posted on 2014-12-03
9
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
issue on the server 2012 r2  desktop remote access not working  . do we need to have separate setting in order to access the server from the client  . we used to have access to server 2008 without any issue
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40480349
Hi

Is the 2012 server part of a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40480440
yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40480445
Are there any GPO's that set Remote Desktop to be set up on Domain Servers?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40480690
Have you enabled Remote Desktop on the 2012 R2 server firstly? Go to Control Panel on the 2012 R2 server > System > click on Remote Settings on the top left > tick Allow remote connections to this computer > click Select Users > add in the account you will be using to log into this server remotely > OK.

Try connecting to the server remotely again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40482223
All done  before adding this issue . Any other way of troubleshoot ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 250 total points
ID: 40482458
Hi

Can you provide a screen shot of the settings you have enabled please?

Thanks
Mark
Screen-Shot-2014-12-05-at-09.43.27.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40482797
I know this may seem very basic but I have to ask - have you also checked Windows Firewall? Is Remote Desktop allowed for the current network profile? i.e. domain/work, home or public?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40508754
domain and work eng
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 250 total points
ID: 40521432
Can we have a screen shot please?
0