Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am missing User Admin Template group policy settings on a Server 2012R2 system

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
4,659 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-09
Hello Folks,

For some ready I am missing "Control Panel" and other "Administrative Template" group policies as you see below. Did I perhaps add the Office 2013 ADMX templates incorrectly? How can I restore the defaults?

Thanks!

2014-12-04-0-21-43.png
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480398
Looks like you have implemented central store for ADMX. Ensure you have copied all files to central store or reinstall ADMX templates: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480631
As Miguel has stated above, it appears that you have implemented the Group Policy Central Store but only copied across the ADMX files for Office 2010 and 2013.

To fix this, on your Domain Controller go into C:\Windows\PolicyDefinitions > press Ctrl + A > right click and click Copy > go to \\domain.com\SYSVOL\domain.com\Policies\PolicyDefinitions > paste the files into here.

Close the Group Policy Management Console then open it up again - all the missing templates should now be visible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 40484242
Thank you very much guys! This did the trick!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 41404781
Hey, I have the same problem but I get a permission denied error when I try to copy them.
0