Solved

Window 2008 R2 Terminal Server performance

Posted on 2014-12-04
11
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
On a Window 2008R2 Enterprise server with 64GB RAM but install with x32 bit, can it use all 64GB RAM or only restrict to 32GB RAM ?

An application installed on this terminal encounters slow in response. The current CPU usage is 18%. Will it be help if I upgrade the server with high performance CPU ?  current CPU : Intel(R) Xeon (R) E5-2470 2.3Ghz (16 cores).

Does CPU usage has relation to application performance ? Will a faster CPU make a application run faster ? Please comment.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40480287
No, it restricts to 4GB RAM!!!!! (Even if the System panel reports 32 or 64GB, task manager will show you using only 4GB)
A faster CPU _CAN_ improve performance, IF the bottleneck was indeed the CPU (and not the app waiting for network or hard disk). It really requires more research. Usually, when a CPU maxes out at 100% (or at least a lot of peaks) it's definitely time to think about upgrading the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40480301
Attached a memory map for your information. Anything can it tell about the memory ? Where does it mean it only use 4GB ... ?

For CPU usage of 15%, does it tell whether an application need more CPU or not ?
Memory.png
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 100 total points
ID: 40480315
This is NOT the server you were talking about? 2008 Servers don't have that old Task manager screen.

Anyway, in the screenshot, it's 64GB. It's DEFINITELY NOT a 32-bits operating system.

For the CPU, you should look at ALL the cores. If all users are using the app you're talking about, and none of the cores max out, CPU upgrade is no use.
If ONE core ALWAYS maxes out, CPU upgrade is costly, and the effect is minimal (since you're upgrading the whole CPU, but the app is only able to use one core, probably programmed in single core)
If users are using the app and ALL CORES go up to max, then CPU upgrade will help a LOT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40480326
The server should be correct. Attached another dump for your reference. Where can it tell it is a 64 bit ?

One more thing, even though the application use a single core, does it help if a single CPU core is run faster, the response will be better ?
Server.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40480336
Seems you are correct. It's 32 bits.
Because it's the Enterprise edition, it uses the PAE memory extension, and therefore uses all the 64GB RAM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40480344
On a Window 2008R2 Enterprise server with 64GB RAM but install with x32 bit, can it use all 64GB RAM or only restrict to 32GB RAM ?

There is no x32 (I86) version of Server 2008R2 only x64. An individual x32 (i86) application can only use 2GB of RAM unless its linked with the "/LARGEADDRESSAWARE" switch. In general most apps are not linked like this and so can only use 2GB. Of course if you run multiple X32 apps each can have their own 2GB chunk of the 64GB installed.


 An application installed on this terminal encounters slow in response. The current CPU usage is 18%. Will it be help if I upgrade the server with high performance CPU ?  current CPU : Intel(R) Xeon (R) E5-2470 2.3Ghz (16 cores).

The e5-2470 only has 8 cores. See the spec on the Intel site here:-

http://ark.intel.com/products/64623/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5-2470-20M-Cache-2_30-GHz-8_00-GTs-Intel-QPI

It supports hyper-threading which means you see 16 cores in task manager, but there are only 8 CPU's on the chip. Hyperthreading means you get 16 execution contexts, which will help performance on a heavily loaded Terminal Server, doing lots of context switches but may slow things down on a lightly loaded system.

This also means your CPU busy will never rise above 50%

Does CPU usage has relation to application performance ? Will a faster CPU make a application run faster ? Please comment.

The answer is "it depends". If CPU is the bottleneck then a faster CPU may increase performance. If its an application that makes heavy use of CPU and is a typical consumer application and so can only use a single core then a faster CPU will help.  Its hard to predict "by how much" as it depends on which bottleneck you hit next.

Its worth noting that each core on your box is equivalent to 6.25% of the CPU in the figure in Task Manager. The snap shot you showed us showed a 5% utilization which is about 80% of one core, ,When the app is running, and you look at the "processes" window in task manager how much CPU does it consume. If its much less than 6.25% then a faster CPU won't help.

If the app does a significant amount of disk I/o then the hard disk is the most likely bottle neck. What disk configuration is in the server? Look in the Performance Monitor (its in Server Management, Performance monitoring tools) and monitor the "avge Disk Sec/Transfer" and the "Avg Disk Queue Length". If the first qoes above 20ms then performance will most likely be impacted.  If its especially high consider using an SSD rather than a traditional disk.

You are running terminal services so presumably you have several users on the server. You have 16 logical CPUs so many more than a traditional desktop ot laptop, you have more RAM than a normal desktop so that can support many more users. I expect you still have a single disk for the "C" drive. Its likely to be a bottle neck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40480393
Ok looking at those comments that were added while I was typeing, it looks like it is an X32 server with PAE. Reading this article Microsoft KB article about PAE:-

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/283037

it says Windows will use PAE for applications, but again no app can see more than 2GB. However one critical thing to note is that PAE uses additional Kernel memory. Given this is often in short supply on X86 terminal servers I would say with many users, the extra memory may cause more problems than it solves.

You really need to be running an X64 OS on a server with that much ram, or load a Hypervisor (e.g. VMware) and run multiple instances of windows TS.

I would still suggest your most likely issue is a disk bottle neck.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
ID: 40480611
You're running the Windows Server 2008 non-R2 version according to the screenshot you posted with your system properties.

Windows Server 2008 Enterprise has a maximum physical memory limit of 64GB as per this official Microsoft article.

Have you tried speaking to the vendor of the application to try and find out how the application actually works, and whether they can give you any recommendations to optimize the speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40482093
"Its worth noting that each core on your box is equivalent to 6.25% of the CPU in the figure in Task Manager. The snap shot you showed us showed a 5% utilization which is about 80% of one core, ,When the app is running, and you look at the "processes" window in task manager how much CPU does it consume. If its much less than 6.25% then a faster CPU won't help. "

From the dumped screen (1st one), overall CPU is 5% with two individual cores go to 80%.  What does it tell from this figure ?

Under Processes tab, the CPU shown in each individual process is the "% of total CPU", correct ? How should I relate to the value mentioned above ? Tks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 300 total points
ID: 40482468

 Under Processes tab, the CPU shown in each individual process is the "% of total CPU", correct ? How should I relate to the value mentioned above ? Tks

Well its as correct as any of the other %'s. So it assumes 16 cpu's that can execute concurrently, where as in fact you only have eight.

To interpret it you need to know if your app is multi threaded capable and can exploit multiple cores.

As writing thread capable code is hard, I would guess yours isn't.

So the max you will ever get in Task Manager is the 6.25% mentioned above. In which case multiply the figure in Task Manager by 16 to get a % of a core. If it stays at or close to 6.25% for any period of time the app will benefit from a faster CPU. If it never goes above 3.1% it almost certainly won't, some where in between well "it might"

In order to interpret the answer you need to know a little more about the application.  Please tell us more about the application, and the disk configuration of the server, also how many users, and does the app use data on another server via SQL or a file share, because the problem may not even be on the TS box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40492887
Tks
0