Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Actual vs. Estimated Execution Plans

Posted on 2014-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi Experts
in which case I use:
Actual Execution Plans
or
Estimated Execution Plans

Why Not always possible to get an Estimated plan
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480358
the difference is that the estimated execution plan is without considering the current server load, as that might influence the execution plan when the sql is actually run.
I have not seen the situation where I could not get the estimated plan except for statements where this is not possible in either case (DDL statements)... do you have some example to reproduce?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480418
I only use Estimated Execution Plan when I know that the query will take long to run so I won't need to wait several minutes for having the Execution Plan. Otherwise Actual Execution Plan should be used by the reasons mentioned by Guy Hengel.
0