[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Archiving issue

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Not something i have seen before but when Archiving a large mailbox the inbox folder structure (subfolders) and completely disappeared from the current inbox and the archive has anyone come across this before and found a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan130
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40480497
What archive system are you talking about? The one from exchange, an outlook pst, etc....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 40480516
outlook to exchange yes.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480603
What method are you using to archive? Are you manually archiving by clicking on FileCleanup ToolsArchive or are you using the AutoArchive feature?

Check that the AutoArchive settings isn't set to permanently delete old items instead of actually archiving them anyway.

In Outlook > click on File > OptionsAdvanced on the left pane > AutoArchive Settings... button on the right > confirm Permanently delete old items isn't selected.
Outlook-2010-Archiving.png
0