?
Solved

How can I make changes on a web page force update to browser?

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I maintain a web page for a client, and every month I have to change  links that stay the same name but the link is to a pdf file that changes. I need some code to force the browser to see the changes. I Have tried the <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> I don’t like way that looks is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:Soupbone79
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480483
If you don't have full control over the webserver, and HTML is your only option, this is the most compatible option:

<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="max-age=0" />
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="Tue, 01 Jan 1980 1:00:00 GMT" />
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Soupbone79
ID: 40480503
Thanks I will give that a try and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40481095
The caching client side is a user setting, and the markup is simply advisory.  The browser will not obey such directives unless the user cache setting permit it.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40481571
How are you linking to the pdf
In this case it would make more sense for the link to be to a php page, for example, and that page loads the correct version.
0