Solved

Move Winsxs folder to another drive

Posted on 2014-12-04
11
229 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
I have a windows 2008 R2 foundation file server that has a large winsxs folder.
The Server disk drive has been partitioned into Drive C and D with drive C being the system drive which contains the winsxs folder.
Can I move the winsxs folder to the D drive as an alternative to shrinking the folder ? Obviously other configuration changes would be required so that the system used the winsxs folder on the D drive ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40480475
It holds more than just windows updates so if you move it you are asking for major problems!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40480533
First install the Desktop Themes Feature, and after that run a disk cleanup using the Cleanup wizard. It should show Windows Update Cleanup as one of the options, If it doesn't show, make sure the OS is fully patched (also check the Optional Updates). After that it should become available in the cleanup wizard. That should be able to reduce the size of the winsxs folder.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40480537
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40480547
Hi,

As per MS, the component store cannot reside on a volume other than the system volume because of the NTFS hard links. If you try to move the component store, this will result in the inability to correctly install Windows updates, service packs, roles, or features. Additionally, we do not recommend that you manually remove or delete files from the component store.

You can perform the cleanup as rindi suggested above. Aslo, have a look at this link for correct procedures http://www.howtogeek.com/174705/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-your-winsxs-folder-on-windows-7-or-8/

PS - The above link applicable for server 2008 R2 as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40480566
Is the Desktop themes feature necessary ? I say this because there is less that 1 GB of space left on the system volume and installing anything might kill the system ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40480577
Here\s a link with a batch file that will manually copy the "cleanmgr.exe" required files into the System32 directory.

link:  http://www.null-byte.org/development/missing-disk-cleanup-utility-in-windows-server-fix/

Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40480585
The Themes feature is required because it adds the cleanup feature.

If you need more space now, delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads, which contains the already downloaded Windows updates. As these can easily be downloaded again with windows updates, they aren't required, and if you haven't done anything with that folder for a long time, you can often gain gigabytes that way.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40480587
Is the Desktop themes feature necessary ?
No it's not, you can just copy the Disk Cleanup tool files from the below directories to enable the good ol' Disk Cleanup tool that we were used to in 2003. These are files that are actually already on your system and get copied over to the system32 directory when you enable the Desktop Experience feature.

C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_c9392808773cd7da\cleanmgr.exe
C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_en-us_b9cb6194b257cc63\cleanmgr.exe.mui

Copy cleanmgr.exe from the above directory to %systemroot%\system32
Copy cleanmgr.exe.mui from the above directory to %systemroot%\system32\en-us

You should then be able to launch the Disk Cleanup tool by typing in cleanmgr.exe in a Command Prompt.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40480637
Thanks to all, I will wait until tomorrow when a full backup has been completed before attempting VB_ITS's suggestions and will report back.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856599
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0