Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High CPU on VMware Windows  7 VM

Posted on 2014-12-04
18
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello Experts,

I have configured a Windows 7 VM on VMware ESXi 5.5

The CPU is being totally max'd out, see image, however I can't see anything from the processes that is causing the CPU to run at 100%.

cpu

Cpu2
Can you please help?

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40480523
In process Tab, can you click on "Show process from all users" and see which process is consuming more CPU ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480591
Have you installed the VMware Tools within the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480711
Thanks responding.

I have installed VMware Tools.

Bom,

I will show you the Process output
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480735
Bom

Here you go...
cpu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40480790
Seems Audiodg.exe is consuming a lot of CPU.

Could you apply Hotfix suggested in here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2670667 ?

After applied, restart machine and see how it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480796
Experts,

The VM is running at 100% CPU even when all I've got open in my browser.

This is cray!

You help will be greatly appreciated

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480805
Bom

I'm in the process of downloading the hotfix, however I don't think that is the problem...

Cpu
As it gone
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 40480825
Can let me know what is the server model and hardware spec of it in which esxi 5.5 is installed ?

How manay VMs are there in esxi server ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40480858
You'll need to monitor the processes for at least a few minutes, to see if there are any suspects. In the last screenshot the CPU is 39% idle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480866
Bom,

My mistake,

VMware Tools isn't running. Should click on the autorun here?

vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480875
Bom

vm
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40480880
Use either the 32bit or 64bit setup app, whichever is appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480883
This is actually painfully slow!

Help needed badly, before I lose my mind!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40480899
Just click on Setup, that will then install the correct version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40480916
OK,

Lets see.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40481745
i would also right click on svchost.exe and go to services
look at the services tab for the highlighted lines; should help identify what service(s) that process is controlling
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40481792
That is helpful only if that process causes sustained CPU load.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40481822
Needed VMware Tools

Thanks
0