Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio drawing in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2014-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi Experts,

I testing with publishing Visio drawings on a SharePoint 2010 page. I save the drawing as a Visio Web Drawing (.vdw) and publish it to a page. That works fine.

I can see that i can click the shapes in the Visio drawing in SharePoint. So it looks like the drawing is interactive or something. How can i get data in there? So that when i click a router shape for example, i can see information about it. What more cool stuff can i do with it?

Anybody got some experience? Maybe some nice websites where this is explained? Not really knowing what i'm talking about, makes it hard for me to google this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40480575
Hi. I did a video here that demos data binding Visio diagrams in SharePoint 2010; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pz646Klh8-Y

It's possible to get some nice results.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482714
In addition to Jamie's video if you search the web for "visio services sharepoint 2010" you will find quite a few good examples. Be sure to look only at pages for Visio and SharePoint 2010 because Visio Services was enhanced significantly in the 2013 editions and works a bit differently.

There is also information about publishing to SharePoint 2010 in Chapter 13 of my book, Visio 2010 Step by Step (see my profile for more information about the book).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40498631
Thanks for the help guys!
0