Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Sharepoint 2013

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have sharepoint 2013 running on a VM and it's all on one server (SQL and Sharepoint 2013) so it's a single server install.  It supports maybe 20 users.  It have 4 CPUs and 12 gigs of ram and is on shared storage sitting in ESX.

It's slower than I would expect.  It's sluggish and there's no content.

I've read some text on single server vs non single server and I think considering my available resources, number of users I need to support, etc, I should be fine with a single server install.

What can I check to deal with the speed issue?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40480623
try this! Bet you it works.

FYI.. after trying it and seeing immediate results, I re-enabled it, and performance was still there.

Good luck!

http://blogs.technet.com/b/uktechnet/archive/2013/05/07/guest-post-distributed-cache-service-in-sharepoint-2013.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40490415
You need to warm up  the site up with a good warm up script. Even sites that you think have no content, do have content, just not user content. Google "warm up script". There are a few good ones on codeplex.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40510362
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

neither suggested response was correct and the server is gone now.  As I received no response, and as the server is not in production, the question, at least for me, is moot.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 40505151
My answer was correct. I think the poster was not willing to take the effort to use the solution. Maybe looking for a quick fix, which my correct answer was never intended to be. But it was correct. Best of luck to you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40510411
Thanks for the reconsideration.
0