Solved

MS Word 2010 -- Multiple copies of Winword32.exe *32 open in Task Manager

Posted on 2014-12-04
12
364 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
A user is experiencing a problem as described in the title (see attached also) which is hogging System resources -- any suggestions how to resolve please?
multiple-winword.gif
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40480622
I assume that they only have one copy of word visible on screen?
Do they have an application installed that used MSWord to produce reports of a mailmerge?
Is there anything relating to Office/MSWord in the Event log?
On a clean boot, open word document, edit, save, close word. Any instances still showing?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40480655
Also... how are they opening the documents?

Sometimes if you open each document from File Explorer it creates a new instance of word... BUT if they open the file from within Word itself then all the documents should be in a single instance of Word.

HTH
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40480662
There is probably a macro or an add-in that doesn't properly check and use the current instance of the Word application, creating a new one instead. Also it may not be closing the new application with a Quit instruction, perhaps aborting before the instruction is reached.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40480700
Also, user might have a short cut for opening word, if the short cut has a command line switch of /n or /w or ?? then it would also create new instances...

From MS Website:
/n Starts a new instance of Word with no document open. Documents opened in each instance of Word will not appear as choices in the Switch Windows list of other instances.

/w is similar but does open a document...

Hi Graham!  Hope you're well :-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40480710
Hi Steve.
I'm OK, but Kosh is enjoying a stay in hospital. Hope you and Nicole are good.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40481421
Is it possible that the computer is running slow and the user is impatient and when word does not open right away, she double clicks on word, to try again, thinking that it did not respond the first time. I seen users who tried double clicking the word icon several time because it just is not responding after they click on it.  This would cause this issue, you have to question the user about their habits of opening applications. But then they will eventually have several new word windows that would be opening up when word finally does run. Have you had the user reboot the computer and open one incident of word and then check the task manager to see if there were more than one copy of word running?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40482057
Hi Graham - all good down under, insanely busy, hot weather - sorry to hear about Kosh, pls send our regards :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 40482737
Thanks for the input and glad that everybody had managed to catch up now also.... :)

The computer is new and not running slow, there are no macros enabled, user is closing via cleanly File/Exit but still, each document opened creates a new instance of winword.exe
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40483198
So are you saying that on a clean reboot, if you open ONE word document and then do a file/Exit, wait 30 seconds and then look it task manager that there is still an instance of word running? But not a visible instance.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 40483728
t38
sorry for the asides. Steve & I are now Friends on Facebook, so (hopefully) won't need to subvert this forum for our communications.

If your Word application is still behaving badly, you might need to apply the fix processes here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40483787
What happens if you open docs or create new docs from within word (as opposed to via windows explorer)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 40533872
That fixed it, thanks for your assistance!
0