?
Solved

Renewing Exchange 2010 Cert

Posted on 2014-12-04
14
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi all I am trying to renew a Go Daddy Cert on my 2010 Server

In EMC I right clicked on my cert and clicked renew, I received the certificate and completed pending request but when I browse to the cert I get the following

image of cert error
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40480615
To renew the certificate you have to create the CSR and then submit it to gogaddy. They will provide you with new certificate and you can complete the request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40480619
but the thumbprint is the same and I have done that I am just trying to re import it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40480621
Press the WIndows + R key > type in mmcOK > click File in the MMC window that appears > Add/Remove Snap-in > select Certificates on the left pane > click Add in the middle> select Computer accountNext > Local computer when prompted > Finish > OK

Now expand CertificatesPersonal certificate store and see if the certificate which you recently renewed is in there. If it is I would export the certificate (as a backup) then delete it. Try completing the certificate request again through Exchange.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40480630
In addition to the above from VB ITS. You have to import the intermediate certificate in import certification authorities. Once you complete the activity. You have to assign the services SMTP, IIS, IMAP and POP3 from Exchange console to the new certificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40480642
ok I located the duplicate and it seemed to all go through with no error but it still says pending
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40480644
Where does it say pending? Have you refreshed the view? Post a screenshot if possible please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40480651
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40480746
Double click on the certificate with the Pending status and then take a screenshot and post it here please. I would like to have a look at the issuer for the pending certificate but it's cut off from the above screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40488756
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40488762
That looks like a self-signed certificate. Did you renew this certificate with GoDaddy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40488778
Yes it is a go daddy one
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488795
If you're talking about the certificate in your most recent screenshot then it's not a Go Daddy certificate.

Go Daddy certificates will say Issued by: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority or something along those lines.

Yours says it was issued by hosting.linkitsupport.co.uk which I assume is the DNS name of your server. Use the steps in my post earlier and verify that there's a certificate from Go Daddy in there. Otherwise you will need to re-download the certificate from Go Daddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40488965
what I have done is right clicked the original cert and clicked renew - this then created the new Pending cert signing request then I click complete pending and select the cert that I have downloaded from go daddy.

but as you say when I double click the cert pending it says it is not a go daddy cert even though I selected that cert???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40490952
Follow the steps in this link to renew a SSL certificate for Exchange 2010 with Go Daddy: http://stevehardie.com/2013/10/how-to-renew-a-godaddy-exchange-2010-ssl-certificate/

The post was written last year but the steps should be largely the same.
0