Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver Where can I find IBMDA400 driver software

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello Experts Exchange
Where can I find the ODBC Driver for IBMDA400, its full name is "IMB DB2 for i IBMDA400 OLE DB Provider".

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40480737
The IBMDA400 driver is shipped with the system hardware and software on your IBM i Access for Windows Media, and is installed through the IBM i Access for Windows setup program.

If you don't have media, you can order it from IBM or download it from ESS (if you have ESS rights):

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/i/access/resources/orderupgrade.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SQLSearcher
ID: 40480792
Hello plusone3055
How do you install?

I have downloaded the files for IBM Data Server Client Packages (10.5.*, All platforms) .

I have found the exe file called db2cli, and I have run the command at the command prompt, "db2cli install -setup".

But there is no new ODBC connections.

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40480897
you have to create the ODBC connection  in ODBC
are you runnin win32 or 64bit ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480931
Just a quick note:

IBMDA400 isn't an ODBC driver.  It is an OLEDB provider.  If you are really looking for IBMDA400, it isn't included in the IBM Data Server Client Packages that you downloaded.  

The package that you downloaded can only be used to access IBM i DB2 if you have a licensed copy of DB2 Connect installed.  It also only supports a subset of IBM i DB2 features - it is definitely not the preferred data access package for IBM i DB2.

I'm guessing that you want to do something like this:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1014514

If so, I suggest that you obtain the data providers that are provided with the IBM i - from the IBM i Access for Windows installation media.
0