?
Solved

Identify match in two tables

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I have two tables.  In one of them there is a field named "Property ID".  In the other one there is a field named "Account No".   Both field are text fields.

Also I have a form bound to the 1st table.  If there is a matching value in the 2nd table ("Property ID" = "Account ID") then I want a label to appear on the form indicating that there is a match.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40480699
Change "I have a form bound to the 1st table" to "I have a form bound on a query based on the 1st table", and that query can be:

SELECT Table1.*, IIf(IsNull([Table2].[Account Number]),"","Match") AS MyLabel
FROM Table1 LEFT JOIN Table2 ON Table1.PropertyID = Table2.[Account Number];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40480717
Where do I put this code?  I tried in the on current event of the form but that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40480736
In the "Record Source".

You will need to modify Table1 and Table2 names. MyLabel is the new field which will say "Match" if there is a match, and nothing if there isn't.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40480749
But the record source of the form is a table.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40480779
That's why I said:

Change "I have a form bound to the 1st table" to "I have a form bound on a query based on the 1st table"

It's simplest to add another column to the 1st table.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480808
If for some reason you don't want to change the RecordSource, then add a Text Box and use this as the Control Source of the Text Box:

=IIf(DCount("[Account Number]","Table2","[Account Number] = """ & [PropertyID] & """")>0,"Match","")
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40480852
As an aside - the recordsources for forms and reports should almost always be queries.  That allows you to:
1. Limit the rows/columns fetched from the database by using a where clause
2. Avoid the use of domain functions to "look up" values
3. Provide a permanent sort order for the recordset so rows are ordered in a predictable sequence
0