Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware hard drive space

Posted on 2014-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am a bit new to VMWARE.  I am at the venter sphere client window.  I a have allocated another 10 GB of hard drive space to a virtual machine.  I know you are supposed to go into server manager and then disk management on the virtual machine to see the space that has been added.  I don't see it there right now.  Do I need to reboot first?  After that do I right click on the added storage and click extend? Just want to make sure I'm doing this right.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
8 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40480771
Also Re-scan Storage first

Click Extend. (if you have an OS, which supports Disk Management Extend!)

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

This should all happen hot, e.g. hot plug, but sometimes a reboot is requried, but not always!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40480778
INMO you can not add extra space to drive with powered on virtual machine. Must be shutdown first.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40480850
@Miguel, this is not correct, it's hot plug! Try it in VMware vSphere!

We've been doing it every week for many years, hot plug, in real time, with no downtime! (depends on the OS support!).

You can also add and remove disks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40480859
Do you think I need to reboot?  Is Win 2008 server R2 supported for this?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40480877
Not normally.

If you Re-scan storage does the Extended (unallocated space show up?)

Please upload a screenshot of Disk Management.

Yes, this is supported in 2008, and 2008 R2.

Right Click Disk Management, and select Rescan Disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40480909
All I needed to do was rescan storage.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40480913
the only time you need to shutdown the virtual machine when adding disk space is with vmware workstation; as andrew said it can be done hot with ESX
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40480918
Forgot one thing.  I should right click the existing c drive and then in the wizard I should see the 10 GB extra space.  Just click next and finish?
0