?
Solved

dropbox issue

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello,
  My company block dropbox from within our network.

Here is the script::

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://www.dropbox.com/static/api/2/dropins.js" id="dropboxjs" data-app-key="<%=ApiKeySettings.DropboxAppKey%>"></script>

Open in new window


Is it possible to download the dropins.js file to local machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40480766
If it is blocked then it is blocked.  It is blocked for a reason and you need to take that up with your IT team.
EE is not allowed to help you to get around your companies security policies I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40480813
check with your IT department and find out why they have it blocked. if you're working on a company application that uses dropbox, explain that to them and see if they can make an exception.

if the script itself doesn't make any connection to dropbox, then ask them to download it for you so you can put it on your system. if it does interface with dropbox, then there is no way to use it without getting your IT department involved
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiemensSEN
ID: 40480836
OK. is there a  function to test if Dropbox is allowed/blocked.  If it is not allow then don't load the javascript.. is that possible. Currently, I have to wait until it time out
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481138
if you use jquery, you can use the getScript() function

http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.getScript/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481330
Check the domain access first and if it is ok then attach the script:

$.ajax({
  url  : 'http://www.dropbox.com',
  type : 'post',
  data : 'a=b',
  timeout:3000 //3 seconds
}).done(function(data, statusText, xhr){
  if(xhr.status==200){ //200==OK 
  //ADD SCRIPT TO YOUR PAGE
   var script = document.createElement( 'script' );
   script.type = 'text/javascript';
   script.src = 'https://www.dropbox.com/static/api/2/dropins.js';
   $("head").append( script );
  }
});

Open in new window

0