Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2014-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi All,

I am upgrading Exchange 2007 to 2010. The server with Exchange 2010 is now installed and working. I have created a test account on 2010 to check everything works. The test user can send emails (internal and external) but cannot receive emails from anywhere. I have copied the receive connector settings from the old server to the new server.

Please help..??
0
Comment
Question by:powerseven
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40480772
Did you changed the natting on firewall to new server for port 25. Is the email routed through third party email filter?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 40480937
To expand on R-R's comment, you can use telnet to your new exchange box from inside your network to determine if it is a NAT issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40481272
The main thing that stops a new Exchange server from not accepting external email is not having anonymous enabled on the Default Receive Connector. Therefore that is the first thing I would check, then restart the MS Exchange Transport Service. There should be no other changes required on the Default Receive Connector to be able to receive email traffic. If you have made other changes, what are those? Restrictions on the receive connector for example? Changing the FQDN away from the default? Both of those can stop the inter-server traffic flow you need.

Presuming all traffic comes in to the old server correctly, I would check the queue viewer to see if the messages are stuck there. If so, what does the queue viewer say is the problem?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:powerseven
ID: 40482707
Hi all,

Thanks for your messages. I think there is no NAT problem, because the clients are connected to the new server, they can send mails (to outside) only don't send internal mails and receive emails from outside and internal.

In the Queue viewer I see the following error:  
error
After searching, It likes a receive connector problem
We have 3 receive connectors on each (2) server.
I have the following receive connectors:

The old server has no problems,

Exchange server 2007 (Old one)
Exchange 2007

Exchange server 2010 (new)
Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40483306
Exchange servers only communicate over the standard ports.
Therefore on the connector you have listening on port 25 (Insecure) you need to enable Exchange Server authentication, then restart Transport.

Your mistake was trying to modify the connectors before testing. You should do all testing with an out of the box configuration, so you know the installation was good. Then when you change something you know what it is that you have broken. The fact that you had connectors configured in that way for the old server doesn't matter, because that was a single server installation. Things are different with multiple servers.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:powerseven
ID: 40486420
Simon,

Thank you very much!
I have enabled the "Exchange server authentication" and restarted the Transport service on both servers, everything is working now.

Thanks again!!
0