Solved

Cisco Cannot Ping Across Trunk Port

Posted on 2014-12-04
11
665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hello Experts,

I have configured two switches as shown in the attached configs. I have configured trunk ports to allow users on vlan 10 to communicate across both switches. However, I users with ip address 10.24.41.X on switch Gym and Ping users in the same address range on Production.

Any thoughts as to why that is?

Cheers

Carlton
13-39-11--Production-192.168.15.207-.txt
13-39-22--pankaj-192.168.15.206-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40480944
On the first switch, did you assign the ports to VLAN 10 using "switchport access vlan 10" ? In the config, I dont see that for some ports. May be a PC is connected to the port without the VLAN assignment !!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40480953
Which port on the Gym switch connects to what port on the Production switch?

Can you ping from the Gym switch to IP address 10.24.41.2?

Please post the output of a "show int trunk" and "show vlan brief"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40481044
Production#show int trunk

Port        Mode             Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Gi1/0/48    on               802.1q         trunking      1

Port        Vlans allowed on trunk
Gi1/0/48    1-4094

Port        Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Gi1/0/48    1,10,19

Port        Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Gi1/0/48    1,10,19
Production#

Gym_Room#
Gym_Room#show int trun

Port        Mode             Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Gi1/0/48    on               802.1q         trunking      1

Port        Vlans allowed on trunk
Gi1/0/48    1-4094

Port        Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Gi1/0/48    1,10-11,19

Port        Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Gi1/0/48    1,10-11,19
Gym_Room#

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Gi1/0/1, Gi1/0/8, Gi1/0/9
                                                Gi1/0/10, Gi1/0/11, Gi1/0/12
                                                Gi1/0/13, Gi1/0/14, Gi1/0/15
                                                Gi1/0/16, Gi1/0/17, Gi1/0/18
                                                Gi1/0/19, Gi1/0/20, Gi1/0/21
                                                Gi1/0/22, Gi1/0/23, Gi1/0/24
                                                Gi1/0/25, Gi1/0/26, Gi1/0/27
                                                Gi1/0/28, Gi1/0/29, Gi1/0/30
                                                Gi1/0/31, Gi1/0/32, Gi1/0/33
                                                Gi1/0/34, Gi1/0/35, Gi1/0/36
                                                Gi1/0/37, Gi1/0/38, Gi1/0/39
                                                Gi1/0/40, Gi1/0/41, Gi1/0/42
                                                Gi1/0/43, Gi1/0/44, Gi1/0/45
                                                Gi1/0/46, Gi1/0/47, Gi1/0/49
                                                Gi1/0/50, Gi1/0/51, Gi1/0/52
10   VLAN0010                         active    Gi1/0/2, Gi1/0/3, Gi1/0/4
                                                Gi1/0/5, Gi1/0/6, Gi1/0/7
11   VLAN0011                         active    
19   VLAN0019                         active
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40481046
The switches connect via server room core switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40481048
Don

I cannot ping from Gym switch to 10.24.41.2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40481065
So there is a third "server room core switch" in between these two?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40481079
The switches connect via server room core switch
Yeah... that's kind of important.  Going to have to see the same info for that switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40482525
Good point Don,

So, I've connected the switches direct, and configured the port they connect as a trunk port. However, I still cannot ping across
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40482572
Please post the output of a "show CDP neigh" and "show VLAN brief" from the production switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40482664
Hi Don,

Got it to work.

The core switch didn't have appropriate trunk configurations.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40482665
Cheers
0