Solved

Access Point 1130 AG

Posted on 2014-12-04
10
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hello all,

I have an Access Point AIR-LAP1130 AG that I cannot get into. Username and password is not working. I need to get the configs off of it or reset the password. As far as I know, there is no way to recover or change the password off of the AP am I correct? if so, I gained access via console, but obviously not getting far at all. Is there a way I can extract the image off of it via console connection?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40480862
i should also say i dont know the IP of it or any config
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40480958
Your AP is with a LWAPP image. You are associating it with a WLC, right
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40480968
lwapp and capwap. I dont know the access for WLC either. Previous admin decided not to leave any passwords for fun.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40481014
in LWAPP mode, all configurations are inherited from the controller. We need to check the configurations on the controller here not on the AP.

Do you need to save a copy of the IOS or what exactly are we trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40481022
i am trying to extract that config and somehow change the password. I just dont want to reset the AP to default and reconfigure the entire thing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40481040
Thats not possible. The LAP receives the configurations from the WLC on each boot, so we need to get the configuration from the controller.

This might help - Link1Link2
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40481047
can I at least extract the image so I can take a look at the settings and configurations so I know how to properly configure it from scratch?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40481063
The AP image doesn't contain the settings. But we can backup the image
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40481112
so i wont be able to view the config anyways?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40483230
The AP's default user/pass is Cisco/Cisco if it's not been changed at the WLC, but that's useless really.

You can recover the password of the WLC if you reload it.  Console to the WLC and wait for it to give the User: prompt.  Type Restore-Password at the prompt and hit Enter.  You will now be able to change the password and leave the config intact.

The default user is admin, password is blank (as in not set).
0