?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Is there a way to put personalized information into a header of a spreadsheet?

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi,

I have a spreadsheet with data for about 100 sales people.  There are from 2-8 rows for each person.  I will eventually subtotal and print each person's information on sheets with just their information.  

At the top of the sheet, in the header or not--whichever works, I would like to add a cell referencing their total production which is on another tab in the workbook.  Is there a way to do this?

I've tried a vlookup, but that doesn't change from sheet to sheet.

Suggestions?
Book2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:FFNStaff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40480996
so, what will the final result look like?

Are you trying to have a dropdown / pick the name/ display the summary?

or, are  you trying to have 1 sheet per each salesperson?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 40481085
I trying to have 1 sheet per salesperson.  The lifetime production cell would have the total for the person on that sheet.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482253
If your production data sheet has multiple transactions (rows) for each salesperson, you should be able to use SUMIF to return the total production values for each given salesperson.  You just have to ensure that the salesperson identifier (ex., name, ID number, initials, etc.) are on the source sheet and the individual salesperson sheet.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FFNStaff
ID: 40489619
Thank you, Glenn.
0