[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Data Capture - End LSN Where does it live?

Posted on 2014-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello all,

I need some help on how to handle this.   We have a database that has all the system CT change tables.   However, we have an issue where I cannot enable CDC on the database for reasons with replication etc.   What I need to do is insert manually to the CT tables and I have found a function to increment the end lsn.   The thing I need to figure out is can I manually update that end lsn for a change table in the database and if so where does it live in the system tables etc?  In am trying to mimic what CDC does on CT table insert, update delete etc.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40482300
However, we have an issue where I cannot enable CDC on the database for reasons with replication etc.

What are the replication issues you are facing?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40482584
CDC is stored in System Tables within the actual database.

So, go to Your Database - Tables - System Tables, and you should see 5 tables starting "cdc".

See https://www.simple-talk.com/sql/learn-sql-server/introduction-to-change-data-capture-%28cdc%29-in-sql-server-2008/ for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40505552
tx
0