Solved

Move LDAP from Windows 2008 to Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
I am about to retire a Windows 2008 server and I noticed that it is the only server with a LDAP instance configured for our phone system.  I have a new 2012 server that has LDAP installed, but no instances configured.  Can I move the instance from 2008 to 2012?  If so, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tcampbell_nc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40481053
Is this server an Active Directory Domain Controller. By default all DCs are LDAP servers. The only roles you can move are the FSMO roles (PDC, RID, Schema, Infrastructure, Domain Naming) and you can turn on or off the Global Catalog  feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 40481118
Sorry.  I have already moved all the FSMO roles to the new DC.  My desire is to move the "Instance" on server02 (which we will be decommissioning) to server05 (new AD Controller).  I am thinking the right answer will be to simply create a new Instance on Server05, but I am not sure what our phone system needs to work properly.  I have a call into their installers to see if there are any special requirements.  My thoughts were, in case they are not prompt in calling back, can I simply migrate or move the existing instance on Server02 to Server05?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 40481127
Yes, I would agree to check with the installers on the best procedure.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40481700
I'm not clear.  What do you mean with "instance" ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40487781
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 40491615
That is what I am referring to.  The phone system is the only thing we have that utilizes LDAP (to my knowledge) and the phone company configured it.  I have been unsuccessful in getting one of their installers to answer my questions.  So I am thinking there may be no reasonable way to move/migrate the instance to a new DC, and creating a new one is the answer.  I was hoping there was a simple migration process so I would not have to guess at the answers on the creation of a new instance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40492344
0