Solved

DR test - taking 3 VMs and restoring on DR server

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Current setup = One ESXi 5.1 host - 3 VMs.

DR setup = one Windows 2008 server (64Gb RAM, 2x quad CPU, plenty of disk)

 
What I want to be able to do is take the 3 VMs and get them working in virtual environment on the Windows 2008 server.

We could have installed ESXi on the DR server but, for some reason, we've got Windows 2008 now.

 
So I need to install something on top of this and import these VMs into this and get it all running.

At the moment, I'm in the process of cloning these VMs and exporting as OVA.

 
Any suggestions as to what to use and what issues I will face?

 
For the DR side, options are:-

VM Workstation (trial version)

Oracle VirtualBox

 
If we were to use one of these (experience is limited), would we still be able to 'network' these together and/or access from another laptop (plugged into switch that physical server is plugged into).

Or would it be easier to just blow Windows 2008 away and install ESXi on the DR server?
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 40481010
You would be better served to remove 2008 and install ESXi. Solely from a management perspective it would make the transition easier.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40481187
ESXi would be much easier. If you had ESXi, you would just do this....Article

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

otherwise...if you have Windows 2008 with Hyper-V Role Added...you could do this

HOW TO: Migrate physical, virtual and cloud based workloads with real-time replication to VMware vSphere (ESXi) using Double-Take MOVE



Yes, you can use VMware Player, Workstation or Oracle Virtualbox.

VMware Player 7.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 11.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

VMware Player is not designed for Windows 2008 R2, and it's only for use non-commercial.

You could add the Hyper-V role, and Convert the VMs to Hyper-V.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure

To convert machines to VMware Products see here

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.3 - Shellshock "BASH" Fix included in this version

So which HYPERVISOR do you want to use today?

1. Windows 2008 Add Hyper-V Role

2. Install VMware Workstation

3. Install Oracle Virtualbox

4. Trash server and install ESXi (and you would need to check if ESXi is supported on the HCL!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40482527
Thanks - great advice.

Looks like should have got ESXi installed. Might be too late for this now unless I re-do myself.

BTW - What happened to old GSX that you used to be able to install on top of OS?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40482550
It's entirely up to you as to which Hypervisor you use...

use which ever you are find easier...

GSX is defunct end of life, it became VMware Server 2.0 (and that went defunct in 2009!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40482928
Getting problems with Virtual Box.

Managed to get another 3 servers set up with ESXi on so now I have the option.
Thanks for the help.
0