Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2012 server backup (full and incremental) on one ofthe local drives

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
We just replaced  our old server with a new windows 2012 server.  We have 3 drives: c (raid 1), e (raid 5) and f(raid 5).  We need to implement a new backup plan (full and incremental).  However, for the moment, we want to put the backup ( ideally full and incremental) in the f drive. We have more than enough space for this. We are new to 2012 server. Is it a problem to store the backup on a local drive? If possible please provide some backup steps to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481190
Normally there is no problem in storing backups on local drive. The only problem is that Windows Server Backup will erase the storage drive to define it for backup storage. So if you have data on F then copy it out. Or use a third party backup tool which makes backups and does not require formatting the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482363
it is no problem to use an internal drive - however - consider that if the server burns up - the drive also
that's why it is better to have a backup in another place
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40484186
we do have a lot data on this drive. We can't copy it out. I guess  we will have to purchase an external backup device for this.

thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40484190
thank you. can't believe that the backup  will format the drive first.

thank you again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40484327
in such a case, i copy the data manually
0