?
SolvedPrivate

Adding items to list

Posted on 2014-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
This can't be hard but I can't figure it out. Tried several things. I know it's probably a type mismatch that I'm doing.

I have a table: FulfullmentBatch with UserId and ConfirmationCode

I have this loop. I want to populate batch.ConfirmationCode  = consumer.ConfirmationCode
and batch.userId = consumer.id in that loop. The "foreach" loop I have won't work, of course.

 public bool Update(IList<FulfillmentModel> model)
            {

                var batch = new List<FulfillmentBatch>();
                try
                {
                    //consumer
                    foreach (var f in model)
                    {
                      
                            var consumer =
                                _dataContext.Consumers.Where(m => ((m.Id == f.Id) && (f.Usertype == "C"))) //model has both consumer and dealer row. Use this flag to loop thru corresponding tables. Set in Stored proc
                                    .SingleOrDefault(m => m.ConfirmationCode == f.ConfirmationCode);

                            if (consumer != null) consumer.SubmissionStatusId = (int)StatusSubmission.Status.Fulfilled;
                          //*** populate here

                            //** this won't work because batch is a new list
                               foreach (var row in batch)
                        {
                            row.UserId = consumer.Id;
                            row.ConfirmationCode = consumer.ConfirmationCode;
                        }
                    }

                 

                _dataContext.SubmitChanges();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481043
Why a loop? "Populate" normally means adding. Thus instead of this loop, a

batch.Add(new FulfillmentBatch() { ConfirmationCode  = consumer.ConfirmationCode, userId = consumer.id }); 

Open in new window


should work.

btw, what is a list of batches: new List<FulfillmentBatch>()?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481060
btw, what is a list of batches: new List<FulfillmentBatch>()?

FulfillmentBatch is actually a table. I added it to datacontext. I want to insert into this table.

I don't think I should be using a table directly. I probably should have a class for it.

I have this model class which probably be used and then FulfillmentBatch be inserted into using this class?

 public class FulfillmentModel
    {

        public int Id { get; set; }
        public string ConfirmationCode {get; set;}
...
}

Open in new window


(I did something like your code but had a mistake in the new section)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40481074
I think this is what you want

batch.Add( new FulfillmentBatch() { UserId = consumer.Id, ConfirmationCode = consumer.ConfirmationCode } );

Open in new window


Best regards
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481094
This one developer here says I shouldn't use FulfillmentBatch directly because it's a table in the database. I should have a class (that FulfillmentModel class I posted above). Populate that model, then use the model to insert into
FulfillmentBatch table.

(I have a deadline tomorrow so the code above should get me going . I can refactor later)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40481100
@Camilla i reread your comments. You don't need a List  you need to add the records to table FullFilmentBatch. Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481104
that's correct, Walter.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481116
So, that foreach I have, gets the rows, I update the rows in Consumer table. But then, I want the rows that were updated in Consumer table to be inserted in FulfillmentBatch table (only 2 columns tho..not all the columns).

I can do it with a stored proc but want to do it in LINQ.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 1000 total points
ID: 40481128
This should work

 public bool Update(IList<FulfillmentModel> model)
{

//DELETED:                var batch = new List<FulfillmentBatch>();
    try
    {
        //consumer
        foreach (var f in model)
        {
        
                var consumer =
                    _dataContext.Consumers.Where(m => ((m.Id == f.Id) && (f.Usertype == "C"))) //model has both consumer and dealer row. Use this flag to loop thru corresponding tables. Set in Stored proc
                        .SingleOrDefault(m => m.ConfirmationCode == f.ConfirmationCode);
    
                if (consumer != null) consumer.SubmissionStatusId = (int)StatusSubmission.Status.Fulfilled;
            //*** populate here

            // ADDED
            var batch = new FulfillmentBatch() { UserId = consumer.Id, ConfirmationCode = consumer.ConfirmationCode };
            _datacontext.FullFilmentBatchTABLENAME.Add( batch );            
        }
    
        _dataContext.SubmitChanges();
    }
}                                  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481158
let me try, thanks. However, I would need the "batch" to be inserted AFTER  _dataContext.SubmitChanges();

This is just in case something fails in _dataContext.SubmitChanges(); line of code.

That's why I was using a list.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481310
Actually, I can still use your code. I'll post back.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40481332
Yeah, changed it like this. Now I can insert after the update to Consumer table

  var batch = new FulfillmentBatch();
                try
                {
                    //consumer
                    foreach (var f in model)
                    {
                      
                            var consumer =
                                _dataContext.Consumers.Where(m => ((m.Id == f.Id) && (f.Usertype == "C"))) //model has both consumer and dealer row. Use this flag to loop thru corresponding tables. Set in Stored proc
                                    .SingleOrDefault(m => m.ConfirmationCode == f.ConfirmationCode);

                        if (consumer != null)
                        {
                            consumer.SubmissionStatusId = (int)StatusSubmission.Status.Fulfilled;
                            
                             //batch.Add(new FulfillmentBatch() { ConfirmationCode = consumer.ConfirmationCode, UserId = consumer.Id });

                             // ADDED
                              batch = new FulfillmentBatch() { UserId = consumer.Id, ConfirmationCode = consumer.ConfirmationCode };
                          
                        }

                    }

                _dataContext.SubmitChanges();
                _dataContext.FulfillmentBatches.InsertOnSubmit(batch);

Open in new window

0