Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Storage Backup

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I have a client that would like to backup each PC internal drives to a NAS every time the user SAVEAS!  Each file should be a different version I don't see how they are achieving this at present! They say they are using Symantec but I don't know as of yet which product they are using, any advice or help would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40481061
what kind of NAS is it ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481078
symantec desktop/laptop option has that functionality
i used it at a previous company for years and worked nicely; keeps revisions as files are saved

Symantec Desktop and Laptop Option
http://www.symantec.com/desktop-laptop-option/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40481080
QNAP 4BAY, I am trying to identify the model as I only have the Serial Number but their support line inst very responsive!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40481092
QNAP NAS – TS-469 PRO
0