Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO ACE certification expired

Posted on 2014-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
HI,

The Cisco ACE 4710 load balancer which is connected to mail server shows that https certification is expired and cannot open https site, how can I renew the certificate without disrupting the service?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40482287
what are you using for a mail server.  A load balancer implies 2 or more mail server client access points.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 1500 total points
ID: 40482434
Hello,

It depends on SW version you're running on your ACE. Newer versions can do that gracefully.
Look here for more details:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11312011/ace-ssl-certificate-renewal

Regards!
0