Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email Address policy - update the reply to email address

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I am running Exchange 2010 - and I have about 400 Mail Users under the Mail Contact tab in the EMC. All the contacts have the check box checked "Automatically Update Email Address based on e-mail address policy." I have a new email address policy i create that includes all recipient types and all conditions - and creates an email first.last@email.com and the @email.com email is bold. I apply and run - it takes a few seconds and finishes when I go to the mail user there reply email is still oldemail.com not email.com - i do see they now have a email.com but it is not in bold and set as reply email

the email.com is an accepted internal relay domain

have also tried to create with powershell

New-EmailAddressPolicy -Name "NewPolicy" -IncludedRecipients AllRecipients -EnabledPrimarySMTPAddressTemplate "SMTP:%g.%s@email.com"

then: Update-emailaddressPolicy -identity NewPolicy
0
Comment
Question by:Bible_on_stage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40481828
Could you verified with in AD>User>Properties>attributes>proxy address what is the primary SMTP
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1500 total points
ID: 40481849
Try to disable and enable the email address policy on all mailboxes.

Get-Mailbox -Resultsize unlimited | Set-Mailbox -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $false

Get-Mailbox -Resultsize unlimited | Set-Mailbox -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled $true

Also, if you have multiple email address policies then the new email address policy must be given the priority 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bible_on_stage
ID: 40483049
Jorge,

The AD user has all his SMTP addresses listed in AD - I see the email.com and oldemail.com listed

Rajitha,
Tried this a few times and still no luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40483178
i see so your parsed instead of replace, let me see if i can mimic the same in my lab
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40483182
Is it possible to attach screenshot of email address policy screen and the list of email addresses for one of the mailboxes?
0