Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

do i need sharepoint cals for a website hosted on sharepoint

Posted on 2014-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
i will have a company website hosted on sharepoint
all my users will access this website
do i need sharepoint cals for all my users even if they are not really using sharepoint?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481135
no.. only for people using SharePoint concurrently. However, if you have a license agreement for Office, all your cals, including SharePoint are in there. So all Office users are usually licensed.

Here's the breakdown, straight from the source:

http://products.office.com/en-us/sharepoint/sharepoint-licensing-overview
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40481175
so office includes a shrepoint cal?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40481189
that is, if you have a CAL agreement (volume licensing w/ Microsoft)

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 40482427
if i didnt have office cals and users were only accessing a intranet site for information
would i need sharepoint cals
where in that doc does it say sharepoint is included with office?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40511532
You will need Standard sharepoint CALS for each internal user. Unless you are using an enterprise option then you require standard and enterprise cals.

Please read the document originally referenced
http://products.office.com/en-us/sharepoint/sharepoint-licensing-overview
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 40511534
Although you are only using this for hosting a web solution and despite some movement recently from MS on licensing models, the concept still exists that an internal user using an internal SharePoint implementation requires the server to be licensed based upon its purpose i.e. standard or enterprise features deployed on the SP system, and user/device cals for each user that will access the system. The fact that you have only deployed some web pages (was SharePoint really the right solution?) doesn't come into play.
0