[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 6509

Posted on 2014-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-02
Is there a book or tutorial with commands and best practices on how to assess and troubleshooting the 6509? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40481220
What problems do you have with CISCO 6509? You have plenty of forums and online documentation regarding Catalyst 6500 series with all of possible combinations (ethernet modules, supervisor modules...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40481471
I don't have a problem with it. I just need to get another a second supervisor and I just want to make sure that I buy the correct one. I can see the part number via show module and I am not sure if there is anything I need to take into consideration before I purchase the second supervisor. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482425
"show inventory" would also be helpful.

Then contact your CISCO dealer so they Will order the correct part.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482523
Hello,

Here you can find all information regarding Cisco 6500 family:
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
Here are config guides:
Configuration Guides

Regarding secondary Supervisor, you should order exactly the same as current one.

Regards!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Muralidharan
ID: 40863936
You can use  "show module" to list all modules on it , it would list SUP engines and whether hard ware parts pass or fail.
0