Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem sending "From" (a different account) within outlook

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hello,

A few individuals have the right to change the from field within their email when sending out messages.

This works fine for a regular email with an alternate "From" when sending to a straight single email address.

However, when the to field includes a group / distribution list, hte message does not leave the "outbox".

The environment consists of Outlook 2010 client within Office 365 (Exchange online plan E1.

Does anyone have any idea as to how to resolve this problem?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481185
Not sure if related, but we've had similar issues - the cause seemed to be that the group/DL was not being resolved correctly, even though spelling was right.

As a test, try using the addressbook (rather than typing) to add the group/DL recipients (by clicking on the 'To:' button and then searching for the group).

Also: does the alternate 'From' address have permissions to send to that particular group/DL?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40482341
If the message sits in Outbox it's most likely a local outlook issue. Just ask the users to login to OWA and to try to send the message from there. This will also confirm if the correct permissions are applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40482654
Strange as it sounds, the problem corrected itself. A few days will pass and it will get "stuck" again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40482655
Thank you for your assistance.

Mark
0