Solved

Continuous Sub form

Posted on 2014-12-04
8
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I need help with this...I have a subform that shows only one  record and new record.  I did a continuous form and it  shows it like that when I view the subform.  But when I view the main form..it only shows the one record??  How do I show all the records that I queried??
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 40481172
What field did you use for Linking the subform ?

You should check Under Data/Link Master Fields-Link Child Fields
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40481194
I used the FinalID for both the master and child.  How does that affect the continuous form?  Sorry still new at this
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 167 total points
ID: 40481285
If the main form and subform are linked via a master/child relationship, the subform will only display the records which relate to the record displayed on the main form, this could be 0, 1, or many records in most applications.  If you want do display all of the records in the continuous subform, you would have to remove the link between the main form and the subform.

I generally only do this when I'm using the main form as a "wrapper" for the subform, and I want to be able to add command buttons and search boxes on the main form.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 166 total points
ID: 40481389
It is still not clear what you have here...
So lets start form the top.
A typical Mainform/subform is a Main form that displays 1 record  at a time (1 Customer, for example)
...and a continuous subform that displays "Many" records (all the orders for the one customer in the main form.)

As an example, you open the main form (Customers) and move to customer 47.
At that point, all the Orders for Customer 47 will be displayed in the subform.

So when you say:
"How do I show all the records that I queried"
...it is not clear what you are doing, (querying?) or expecting the results to be ("all the records?).

So can you explain exactly what you have, ...and what you are trying to accomplish?

Thanks

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40481398
...in other words explain it something like this:
"I have a main form that displays ____________"
...and the subform displays _____________.
I want to ____________ and then see all ____________

...or post a sample database with explicit instructions on how to see this issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 167 total points
ID: 40481409
Just wondering JAss SAini, perhaps you want a split form.

With a split form you can see your data in datasheet format and form view simultaneously.
https://support.office.com/en-ie/article/Create-a-split-form-bd02531d-814a-4f0b-b92f-b2bdc2fbc69c
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DbDV7soewig
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40481478
Sorry.. I just met with my boss's boss and he wants me to go a different route.  Starting a new question for that..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40481487
Thank You..
0