Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

preparing to configure windows. Do not turn off your computer SBS 2011 server issue

Posted on 2014-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Have SBS 2011 machine.

I have to power off the server to shutdown it.

It was working fine before we found one RAM DIMM was faulty.
The faulty RAM must have corrupted something. I have replaced the RAM.

Now:

If I am installing pending updates I am getting:
"Please do not power off or unplug your machine installing update 1 of 10"
Then I have to use power button

If I am restarting without installing updates, I am getting:
"preparing to configure windows. Do not turn off your computer"
Then I have to use power button

SFC /scannow is unable to scan in normal mode.

Backup is not able to backup any of the volume.

Server sometimes become very slow. Unable to login once you log off.

From the client side, SQL/file services/Exchange all are running smoothly.

I have run chkdsk on all the volumes.
SFC /scannow was successful once in safemode.(no integrity violation was found) but not able to run it again.

Deleted the software distribution folder to get rid of pending updates.
Set trustedinstaller service to manual

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40482305
"Do not turn off your computer" and you turned it off? Exchange (and by proxy SBS) has notoriously long patching windows. Patience is very important. Forcibly powering off causes more harm than good. At this point, you'll probably have to restore from backup to get back from permanent corruption from repeated power cycles and manually deleting system files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40482311
We have waited more than 8 hours ... but it didn't proceed.
backup is 15 days older. So cant restore it.
We have to fix current instance only.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40482406
During the troubleshooting I deliberately dismounted the exchange database. But I know before this it was shutdown many times by power button.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40482596
If you can't restore a backup (why bother backing up then?) then you can look at installing SBS on a new machine and migrating the data. Then the OS at least will be healthy. As far as waiting. I've seen exchange rollups take 12+ hours if services weren't shut down ahead of time, backups weren't done right before the upgrade to flush the logs, and the storage subsystem is not high-end (RAID5 on Dell PERC cards, for example, with logs, OS, and database all on the same array.)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40482624
Backup was done daily. As soon as I noticed backup failed, I tried to fix it.
I gave restart command, it got restarted but was very slow.
At the last I shut it down & detach power supplies. The server was unable to boot and freezed (before OS could start) due to RAM issue. As soon as we removed faulty RAM it got started. We requested IBM for the replacement.

IBM took 5 days. I thought the machine is working too slow due to very less amount of RAM.
another 5 days I could not get approval to shut down the server & I was trying to fix it.

So the days without backup passed. Now the server is having new data than the backup.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40483945
Data can be copied to USB.  Exchange can be exported to .pst on usb or users station.  SQL can be backed up manually.  What is left?  Once you have all the data safe you can build a new SBS and import/copy all the data.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Akash Bansal
Akash Bansal earned 0 total points
ID: 40534085
Installing Server 2012 R2 with Exchange 2013 on a desktop in virtual mode, once all done would export back to the server hardware after formatting SBS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 40542858
Though I wanted to fix the original machine, as I could not find a way, I am moving to a fresh installation.
0