Solved

While NOT objRS.EOF variable causing problem

Posted on 2014-12-04
21
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
I have 2 files: default.asp and results.asp
Default.asp generates a drop down list from an MSAccess database and uses the variable ChartID to display results on the results.asp page. default.asp works fine. Results.asp displays data from the main table (tblGeneral) but when it gets to tbl.StaffDirectory, the code does not recognize the ChartID variable and will not loop through the table. There are multiple records in tblStaffDirectory attached to ChartID. Code does display the first record it hits in tblStaffDirectory but when I insert the While NOT objRS.EOF (line 198) the page errors out with "The website cannot display the page". Code is included. You can see I have tried various methods to identify ChartID and all of them generate the same page error.

<%
response.write "<hr>"&request.form&"<hr>"
%>


<!-- #Include Virtual="Chart2.inc" -->

<%
dim title
title = "Directory"
%>

<html>

<head>
<meta name="keywords" content="">
<meta name="Subject" content="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 12.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title><%=title%></title>

<script language="JavaScript">
	<!--//BEGIN Script
	function new_window(url) {
	link = window.open(url,"Link","toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,width=600,height=500,left=10,top=10");
	}
	//END Script-->
</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
	<!-- Begin
	function formHandler(){
	var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
	window.location.href = URL;
	// End -->
	}
</SCRIPT>

</head>

<body>


<!-- PAGE CONTENT BEGINS HERE -->




<h1>Directory Search Results</h1>

<%

Dim objRS, ChartID, sql
	ChartID = request.form("ChartID")

	
sql = "SELECT tblGeneral.ChartID, tblGeneral.StreetAddr, tblGeneral.Zipcode, tblGeneral.City, tblGeneral.State, " & _
		"tblGeneral.FacName, tblGeneral.CorpName, tblGeneral.VISNID, tblGeneral.LibraryStatus, tblGeneral.FacilityStatus, " & _
		"tblGeneral.Location, tblGeneral.Hours, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.StaffID, tblStaffDirectory.SDFName, tblStaffDirectory.SDLName, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDPosition, tblStaffDirectory.SDPhone, tblStaffDirectory.SDExt, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDEmail, tblStaffDirectory.SDDisplay, " & _
		"tblWeb.OPACLink, tblWeb.SSLink, tblWeb.Intralink " & _

		"FROM (tblGeneral LEFT JOIN tblStaffDirectory ON tblGeneral.ChartID= tblStaffDirectory.ChartID) " & _
		"LEFT JOIN tblWeb ON tblGeneral.ChartID = tblWeb.ChartID "


            
Dim strWhere
strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & Request("ChartID") & "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "

If StrChartID <> "" then
	StrChartID=Replace(StrChartID,"'","''")
	strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID = '" & StrChartID & "' " 
End If


'If one or more conditions were specified, strip off the initial "AND "
If Len(strWhere) > 0 then
	strWhere = "WHERE " & Right(strWhere, Len(strWhere) - 4)
End If




If Request.form("sort_by") = "" then
	sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY City, State, FacName, SDLName"
	Else If Request.form("sort_by") = "State" then
		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY State, City, FacName, SDLName"
   	Else 
   		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY FacName, SDLName"
   	End If
End If


'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	

	Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
	objRS.Open sql, objConn 


'-------------------- DIRECTORY ADDRESS DISLAY --------------------

'Following line was a temporary display
'	Response.Write "<strong><font color='red'>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</strong></font><p>"

	If Len(objRS("CorpName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("CorpName") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("FacName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("FacName") & ", "
	End If

	Response.Write "VISN " & objRS("VISNID") & "<br>"
	
	If Len(objRS("StreetAddr"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("StreetAddr") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("City"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("City") & ", " & objRS("State") & " " & objRS("Zipcode") & "<p></b>"
	End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY HOURS AND LOCATION --------------------
		
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" OR objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN 
	
	If Len(objRS("Location"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Location:</b> " & objRS("Location") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("Hours"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Hours: </b>" & objRS("Hours")
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<p>"

End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY AVAILABLE RESOURCES, IF AVAILABLE --------------------

	Response.Write "Use the following links to locate library resources:"
		
	Response.Write "<ul>"

	If Len(objRS("SSLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("SSLink") & "'> Find Online Books, Journals and Databases</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("OPACLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("OPACLink") & "'> Library Catalog</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("IntraLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("IntraLink") & "'> Library Website</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "</ul>"
	

	
'-------------------- LIBRARY STATUS INFORMATION --------------------
'-------------------- DETERMINING TYPE OF STAFF AVAILABLE --------------------

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Closed" then
	Response.Write "<b>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</b><br>"
	Response.Write "Your facility does not support a library or library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have <br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" THEN
	Response.Write "Contact your local library staff for assistance: <p>"
End If
			
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN
	Response.Write "Your facility does not currently have library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have<br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If
			
		

'------------------------------------------------------

'response.write "<hr>"& request.querystring&"<hr>"&request.form

While NOT objRS.EOF
	If StrChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If ChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If ChartID = Request("ChartID") THEN
'	If ChartID = Request.Form("ChartID") THEN
'	If Request.form("ChartID") = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = Request.form("ChartID") THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = StrChartID THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = Request("ChartID") THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = StrChartID THEN
'	IF Str(objRS("ChartID")) = Str(StrChartID) THEN
'	If StrChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If Request("ChartID") = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	IF objRS("ChartID") = ChartID THEN	
	
'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
'response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	


'-------------------- STAFF DISLAY --------------------
				
'The following line will only display staff information when SDDisplay is Yes				
'If objRS("SDDisplay") = "Y" then
				
	If Len(objRS("SDFName"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<blockquote><b>" & objRS("SDFName") & " " & objRS("SDLName") & "</b>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("SDPosition"))>2 then
		Response.Write ", " & objRS("SDPosition")
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDPhone"))>2 then
		Response.Write "Phone: " & objRS("SDPhone")
		
		If Len(objRS("SDExt"))>2 then
			Response.Write "  x" & objRS("SDExt") 
		End If
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDEmail"))>2 then
		Response.Write ("<a href=""mailto:" & objRS("SDEmail") & """>" & objRS("SDEmail") & "</a>") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<br></blockquote>"
	

'Advance the recordset
objRS.MoveNext
   
   
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Malloy1446
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481216
you're missing the closing WEND to your while loop, try this code segment:

While NOT objRS.EOF
	If CStr( StrChartID ) = CStr( objRS("ChartID") ) THEN
                Response.Write "this works"
                Response.End
        end if
        objRS.MoveNext
wend

Open in new window


if that works, we can then build it to do what you want
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481226
you also have

ChartID = request.form("ChartID")

declared near the top of your page, so I think you need to either change that to strChartID or change the if statement to use ChartID. I would go with just changing the if statement to

If CStr( ChartID ) = CStr( objRS("ChartID") ) THEN

as I don't see the strChartID variable being used anywhere else on the page
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40481250
Old old classic asp saying.... do not use while/wend

I marked my updates with ****  

1) Make sure the request("ChartID") is a number

2) Avoid While/Wend and use DO/LOOP

<%
response.write "<hr>"&request.form&"<hr>"
%>


<!-- #Include Virtual="Chart2.inc" -->

<%
dim title
title = "Directory"
%>

<html>

<head>
<meta name="keywords" content="">
<meta name="Subject" content="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 12.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title><%=title%></title>

<script language="JavaScript">
	<!--//BEGIN Script
	function new_window(url) {
	link = window.open(url,"Link","toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,width=600,height=500,left=10,top=10");
	}
	//END Script-->
</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
	<!-- Begin
	function formHandler(){
	var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
	window.location.href = URL;
	// End -->
	}
</SCRIPT>

</head>

<body>


<!-- PAGE CONTENT BEGINS HERE -->




<h1>Directory Search Results</h1>

<%

Dim objRS, ChartID, sql
	ChartID = request.form("ChartID")

	
sql = "SELECT tblGeneral.ChartID, tblGeneral.StreetAddr, tblGeneral.Zipcode, tblGeneral.City, tblGeneral.State, " & _
		"tblGeneral.FacName, tblGeneral.CorpName, tblGeneral.VISNID, tblGeneral.LibraryStatus, tblGeneral.FacilityStatus, " & _
		"tblGeneral.Location, tblGeneral.Hours, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.StaffID, tblStaffDirectory.SDFName, tblStaffDirectory.SDLName, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDPosition, tblStaffDirectory.SDPhone, tblStaffDirectory.SDExt, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDEmail, tblStaffDirectory.SDDisplay, " & _
		"tblWeb.OPACLink, tblWeb.SSLink, tblWeb.Intralink " & _

		"FROM (tblGeneral LEFT JOIN tblStaffDirectory ON tblGeneral.ChartID= tblStaffDirectory.ChartID) " & _
		"LEFT JOIN tblWeb ON tblGeneral.ChartID = tblWeb.ChartID "


            
Dim strWhere
'  strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & Request("ChartID") & "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "

' ** make sure ChartID is valid'
dim reqChartID
reqChartID = 0
if Request("ChartID") <>"" then  ' does it contain data'
	if isnumeric(trim(request("ChartID"))) then '  make sure we have a number'
		reqChartID = trim(request("ChartID"))
	end if
end if

  strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & reqChartID& "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "



If StrChartID <> "" then
	StrChartID=Replace(StrChartID,"'","''")
	strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID = '" & StrChartID & "' " 
End If


'If one or more conditions were specified, strip off the initial "AND "
If Len(strWhere) > 0 then
	strWhere = "WHERE " & Right(strWhere, Len(strWhere) - 4)
End If




If Request.form("sort_by") = "" then
	sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY City, State, FacName, SDLName"
	Else If Request.form("sort_by") = "State" then
		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY State, City, FacName, SDLName"
   	Else 
   		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY FacName, SDLName"
   	End If
End If


'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	

	Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
	objRS.Open sql, objConn 


'-------------------- DIRECTORY ADDRESS DISLAY --------------------

'Following line was a temporary display
'	Response.Write "<strong><font color='red'>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</strong></font><p>"

	If Len(objRS("CorpName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("CorpName") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("FacName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("FacName") & ", "
	End If

	Response.Write "VISN " & objRS("VISNID") & "<br>"
	
	If Len(objRS("StreetAddr"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("StreetAddr") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("City"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("City") & ", " & objRS("State") & " " & objRS("Zipcode") & "<p></b>"
	End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY HOURS AND LOCATION --------------------
		
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" OR objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN 
	
	If Len(objRS("Location"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Location:</b> " & objRS("Location") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("Hours"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Hours: </b>" & objRS("Hours")
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<p>"

End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY AVAILABLE RESOURCES, IF AVAILABLE --------------------

	Response.Write "Use the following links to locate library resources:"
		
	Response.Write "<ul>"

	If Len(objRS("SSLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("SSLink") & "'> Find Online Books, Journals and Databases</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("OPACLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("OPACLink") & "'> Library Catalog</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("IntraLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("IntraLink") & "'> Library Website</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "</ul>"
	

	
'-------------------- LIBRARY STATUS INFORMATION --------------------
'-------------------- DETERMINING TYPE OF STAFF AVAILABLE --------------------

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Closed" then
	Response.Write "<b>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</b><br>"
	Response.Write "Your facility does not support a library or library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have <br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" THEN
	Response.Write "Contact your local library staff for assistance: <p>"
End If
			
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN
	Response.Write "Your facility does not currently have library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have<br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If
			
		

'------------------------------------------------------

'response.write "<hr>"& request.querystring&"<hr>"&request.form

' **** While NOT objRS.EOF 
if not objRS.EOF then
	DO UNTIL objRS.EOF
	If StrChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If ChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If ChartID = Request("ChartID") THEN
'	If ChartID = Request.Form("ChartID") THEN
'	If Request.form("ChartID") = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = Request.form("ChartID") THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = StrChartID THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = Request("ChartID") THEN
'	If objRS("ChartID") = StrChartID THEN
'	IF Str(objRS("ChartID")) = Str(StrChartID) THEN
'	If StrChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	If Request("ChartID") = objRS("ChartID") THEN
'	IF objRS("ChartID") = ChartID THEN	
	
'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
'response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	


'-------------------- STAFF DISLAY --------------------
				
'The following line will only display staff information when SDDisplay is Yes				
'If objRS("SDDisplay") = "Y" then
				
	If Len(objRS("SDFName"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<blockquote><b>" & objRS("SDFName") & " " & objRS("SDLName") & "</b>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("SDPosition"))>2 then
		Response.Write ", " & objRS("SDPosition")
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDPhone"))>2 then
		Response.Write "Phone: " & objRS("SDPhone")
		
		If Len(objRS("SDExt"))>2 then
			Response.Write "  x" & objRS("SDExt") 
		End If
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDEmail"))>2 then
		Response.Write ("<a href=""mailto:" & objRS("SDEmail") & """>" & objRS("SDEmail") & "</a>") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<br></blockquote>"
	

'Advance the recordset
objRS.MoveNext
LOOP
END IF   
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481260

classic asp saying.... do not use while/wend

Why not?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481273
Other than the ability to exit out of the do while loop (which isn't being done here) there is no major difference
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40481307
From over 12 years ago.  I tried to find better details but this stuff is gone.  Not going to  make or break what you are doing for small projects or worth a discussion at this point.   I found this but do what you need.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa266320(v=vs.60).aspx
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/vbscript_looping.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 40481378
I have no problem using either method, but probably should use the DO LOOP.

BigMonty: I tried your code. Page displays with the other data but does NOT display the response.Write statement.

Scott: I replaced the code and am still getting a "Web cannot display the page"
ChartID is a numeric field in both tables.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40481388
Can you view the page on your server and get the actual error with the error number?  

Also, the 2nd line of your page should contain
<% Option Explicit %>

That will trap any variable you have not dim'd.  It can help catch spelling errors where you have a variable spelled two different ways.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481408
did you use the second if statement?

If CStr( ChartID ) = CStr( objRS("ChartID") ) THEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 40481845
Scott:
     - I tried adding the <% Option Explicit %> and it caused the "Web cannot display page" message. I then went back to the original code (no looping) and still the error.
     - I cannot view the page on the server.

Monty:
     - I tried the 2nd IF statement with / without the  <% Option Explicit %>.  The only way I do not get the "Web cannot display page" is if I do not loop through the 2nd table.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481854
do you have access to the IIS that runs the page?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481870
please try this page AS IS, and let me know what is written out to the screen:

<%
response.write "<hr>"&request.form&"<hr>"
%>


<!-- #Include Virtual="Chart2.inc" -->

<%
dim title
title = "Directory"
%>

<html>

<head>
<meta name="keywords" content="">
<meta name="Subject" content="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 12.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title><%=title%></title>

<script language="JavaScript">
	<!--//BEGIN Script
	function new_window(url) {
	link = window.open(url,"Link","toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,width=600,height=500,left=10,top=10");
	}
	//END Script-->
</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
	<!-- Begin
	function formHandler(){
	var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
	window.location.href = URL;
	// End -->
	}
</SCRIPT>

</head>

<body>


<!-- PAGE CONTENT BEGINS HERE -->




<h1>Directory Search Results</h1>

<%

Dim objRS, ChartID, sql
	ChartID = request.form("ChartID")

	
sql = "SELECT tblGeneral.ChartID, tblGeneral.StreetAddr, tblGeneral.Zipcode, tblGeneral.City, tblGeneral.State, " & _
		"tblGeneral.FacName, tblGeneral.CorpName, tblGeneral.VISNID, tblGeneral.LibraryStatus, tblGeneral.FacilityStatus, " & _
		"tblGeneral.Location, tblGeneral.Hours, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.StaffID, tblStaffDirectory.SDFName, tblStaffDirectory.SDLName, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDPosition, tblStaffDirectory.SDPhone, tblStaffDirectory.SDExt, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDEmail, tblStaffDirectory.SDDisplay, " & _
		"tblWeb.OPACLink, tblWeb.SSLink, tblWeb.Intralink " & _

		"FROM (tblGeneral LEFT JOIN tblStaffDirectory ON tblGeneral.ChartID= tblStaffDirectory.ChartID) " & _
		"LEFT JOIN tblWeb ON tblGeneral.ChartID = tblWeb.ChartID "


            
Dim strWhere
strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & Request("ChartID") & "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "

If ChartID <> "" then
	ChartID=Replace(ChartID,"'","''")
	strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID = '" & ChartID & "' " 
End If


'If one or more conditions were specified, strip off the initial "AND "
If Len(strWhere) > 0 then
	strWhere = "WHERE " & Right(strWhere, Len(strWhere) - 4)
End If




If Request.form("sort_by") = "" then
	sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY City, State, FacName, SDLName"
	Else If Request.form("sort_by") = "State" then
		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY State, City, FacName, SDLName"
   	Else 
   		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY FacName, SDLName"
   	End If
End If


'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	

	Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
	objRS.Open sql, objConn 


'-------------------- DIRECTORY ADDRESS DISLAY --------------------

'Following line was a temporary display
'	Response.Write "<strong><font color='red'>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</strong></font><p>"

	If Len(objRS("CorpName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("CorpName") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("FacName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("FacName") & ", "
	End If

	Response.Write "VISN " & objRS("VISNID") & "<br>"
	
	If Len(objRS("StreetAddr"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("StreetAddr") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("City"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("City") & ", " & objRS("State") & " " & objRS("Zipcode") & "<p></b>"
	End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY HOURS AND LOCATION --------------------
		
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" OR objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN 
	
	If Len(objRS("Location"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Location:</b> " & objRS("Location") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("Hours"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Hours: </b>" & objRS("Hours")
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<p>"

End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY AVAILABLE RESOURCES, IF AVAILABLE --------------------

	Response.Write "Use the following links to locate library resources:"
		
	Response.Write "<ul>"

	If Len(objRS("SSLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("SSLink") & "'> Find Online Books, Journals and Databases</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("OPACLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("OPACLink") & "'> Library Catalog</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("IntraLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("IntraLink") & "'> Library Website</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "</ul>"
	

	
'-------------------- LIBRARY STATUS INFORMATION --------------------
'-------------------- DETERMINING TYPE OF STAFF AVAILABLE --------------------

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Closed" then
	Response.Write "<b>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</b><br>"
	Response.Write "Your facility does not support a library or library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have <br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" THEN
	Response.Write "Contact your local library staff for assistance: <p>"
End If
			
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN
	Response.Write "Your facility does not currently have library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have<br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If
			
		

'------------------------------------------------------

'response.write "<hr>"& request.querystring&"<hr>"&request.form

Response.Write "ChartID = " & ChartID & "<br/><br/>objRS('chartID') = " & objRS("chartID") & "<br/><br/>"

While NOT objRS.EOF
	If CStr( ChartID ) = CStr( objRS("ChartID") ) THEN
		Response.Write "this worked"
		Response.End
	end if
wend

Response.end
	
'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
'response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	


'-------------------- STAFF DISLAY --------------------
				
'The following line will only display staff information when SDDisplay is Yes				
'If objRS("SDDisplay") = "Y" then
				
	If Len(objRS("SDFName"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<blockquote><b>" & objRS("SDFName") & " " & objRS("SDLName") & "</b>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("SDPosition"))>2 then
		Response.Write ", " & objRS("SDPosition")
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDPhone"))>2 then
		Response.Write "Phone: " & objRS("SDPhone")
		
		If Len(objRS("SDExt"))>2 then
			Response.Write "  x" & objRS("SDExt") 
		End If
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDEmail"))>2 then
		Response.Write ("<a href=""mailto:" & objRS("SDEmail") & """>" & objRS("SDEmail") & "</a>") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<br></blockquote>"
	

'Advance the recordset
objRS.MoveNext
   
   
%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 40481899
Monty: Error


Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80040e07'
Data type mismatch in criteria expression.
/valnet/_EEQ/resultsFinalEEMonty.asp, line 104
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481906
comment out lines 75-78 for now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 40481941
Monty: I get the following

     ChartID = 112
     objRS('chartID') = 112
     this worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 40481995
This worked but when I enter code (in place of the response.write "This worked" to display the record fields it does NOT loop through the table.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 250 total points
ID: 40482172
probably because of the response.end i put in after it. try this code, if it doesn't do what you want, you'll need to explain in more detail what you want to write out in the loop

<%
response.write "<hr>"&request.form&"<hr>"
%>


<!-- #Include Virtual="Chart2.inc" -->

<%
dim title
title = "Directory"
%>

<html>

<head>
<meta name="keywords" content="">
<meta name="Subject" content="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 12.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title><%=title%></title>

<script language="JavaScript">
	<!--//BEGIN Script
	function new_window(url) {
	link = window.open(url,"Link","toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,width=600,height=500,left=10,top=10");
	}
	//END Script-->
</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
	<!-- Begin
	function formHandler(){
	var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
	window.location.href = URL;
	// End -->
	}
</SCRIPT>

</head>

<body>


<!-- PAGE CONTENT BEGINS HERE -->




<h1>Directory Search Results</h1>

<%

Dim objRS, ChartID, sql
	ChartID = request.form("ChartID")

	
sql = "SELECT tblGeneral.ChartID, tblGeneral.StreetAddr, tblGeneral.Zipcode, tblGeneral.City, tblGeneral.State, " & _
		"tblGeneral.FacName, tblGeneral.CorpName, tblGeneral.VISNID, tblGeneral.LibraryStatus, tblGeneral.FacilityStatus, " & _
		"tblGeneral.Location, tblGeneral.Hours, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.StaffID, tblStaffDirectory.SDFName, tblStaffDirectory.SDLName, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDPosition, tblStaffDirectory.SDPhone, tblStaffDirectory.SDExt, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDEmail, tblStaffDirectory.SDDisplay, " & _
		"tblWeb.OPACLink, tblWeb.SSLink, tblWeb.Intralink " & _

		"FROM (tblGeneral LEFT JOIN tblStaffDirectory ON tblGeneral.ChartID= tblStaffDirectory.ChartID) " & _
		"LEFT JOIN tblWeb ON tblGeneral.ChartID = tblWeb.ChartID "


            
Dim strWhere
strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & Request("ChartID") & "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "

'If one or more conditions were specified, strip off the initial "AND "
If Len(strWhere) > 0 then
	strWhere = "WHERE " & Right(strWhere, Len(strWhere) - 4)
End If




If Request.form("sort_by") = "" then
	sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY City, State, FacName, SDLName"
	Else If Request.form("sort_by") = "State" then
		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY State, City, FacName, SDLName"
   	Else 
   		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY FacName, SDLName"
   	End If
End If


'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	

	Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
	objRS.Open sql, objConn 


'-------------------- DIRECTORY ADDRESS DISLAY --------------------

'Following line was a temporary display
'	Response.Write "<strong><font color='red'>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</strong></font><p>"

	If Len(objRS("CorpName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("CorpName") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("FacName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("FacName") & ", "
	End If

	Response.Write "VISN " & objRS("VISNID") & "<br>"
	
	If Len(objRS("StreetAddr"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("StreetAddr") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("City"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("City") & ", " & objRS("State") & " " & objRS("Zipcode") & "<p></b>"
	End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY HOURS AND LOCATION --------------------
		
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" OR objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN 
	
	If Len(objRS("Location"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Location:</b> " & objRS("Location") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("Hours"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Hours: </b>" & objRS("Hours")
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<p>"

End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY AVAILABLE RESOURCES, IF AVAILABLE --------------------

	Response.Write "Use the following links to locate library resources:"
		
	Response.Write "<ul>"

	If Len(objRS("SSLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("SSLink") & "'> Find Online Books, Journals and Databases</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("OPACLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("OPACLink") & "'> Library Catalog</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("IntraLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("IntraLink") & "'> Library Website</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "</ul>"
	

	
'-------------------- LIBRARY STATUS INFORMATION --------------------
'-------------------- DETERMINING TYPE OF STAFF AVAILABLE --------------------

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Closed" then
	Response.Write "<b>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</b><br>"
	Response.Write "Your facility does not support a library or library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have <br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" THEN
	Response.Write "Contact your local library staff for assistance: <p>"
End If
			
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN
	Response.Write "Your facility does not currently have library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have<br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If
			
		

'------------------------------------------------------

'response.write "<hr>"& request.querystring&"<hr>"&request.form

Response.Write "ChartID = " & ChartID & "<br/><br/>objRS('chartID') = " & objRS("chartID") & "<br/><br/>"

While NOT objRS.EOF
	If CStr( ChartID ) = CStr( objRS("ChartID") ) THEN

	
	'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
	'response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	


	'-------------------- STAFF DISLAY --------------------
				
	'The following line will only display staff information when SDDisplay is Yes				
	'If objRS("SDDisplay") = "Y" then
				
		If Len(objRS("SDFName"))>2 then
			Response.Write "<blockquote><b>" & objRS("SDFName") & " " & objRS("SDLName") & "</b>"
		End If
	
		If Len(objRS("SDPosition"))>2 then
			Response.Write ", " & objRS("SDPosition")
		End If

		Response.Write "<br>"

		If Len(objRS("SDPhone"))>2 then
			Response.Write "Phone: " & objRS("SDPhone")
		end if
		
		If Len(objRS("SDExt"))>2 then
			Response.Write "  x" & objRS("SDExt") 
		End If
	End If

	Response.Write "<br>"

	If Len(objRS("SDEmail"))>2 then
		Response.Write ("<a href=""mailto:" & objRS("SDEmail") & """>" & objRS("SDEmail") & "</a>") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<br></blockquote>"
	

'Advance the recordset
objRS.MoveNext
wend   
   
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40482333
You were missing an end if in your loop.   It helps to indent.  Try this and again note my updates with ***.  This update is based on my last post.

<%
response.write "<hr>"&request.form&"<hr>"
%>


<!-- #Include Virtual="Chart2.inc" -->

<%
dim title
title = "Directory"
%>

<html>

<head>
<meta name="keywords" content="">
<meta name="Subject" content="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 12.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title><%=title%></title>

<script language="JavaScript">
	<!--//BEGIN Script
	function new_window(url) {
	link = window.open(url,"Link","toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,width=600,height=500,left=10,top=10");
	}
	//END Script-->
</script>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
	<!-- Begin
	function formHandler(){
	var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
	window.location.href = URL;
	// End -->
	}
</SCRIPT>

</head>

<body>


<!-- PAGE CONTENT BEGINS HERE -->




<h1>Directory Search Results</h1>

<%

Dim objRS, ChartID, sql
	ChartID = request.form("ChartID")

	
sql = "SELECT tblGeneral.ChartID, tblGeneral.StreetAddr, tblGeneral.Zipcode, tblGeneral.City, tblGeneral.State, " & _
		"tblGeneral.FacName, tblGeneral.CorpName, tblGeneral.VISNID, tblGeneral.LibraryStatus, tblGeneral.FacilityStatus, " & _
		"tblGeneral.Location, tblGeneral.Hours, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.StaffID, tblStaffDirectory.SDFName, tblStaffDirectory.SDLName, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDPosition, tblStaffDirectory.SDPhone, tblStaffDirectory.SDExt, " & _
		"tblStaffDirectory.SDEmail, tblStaffDirectory.SDDisplay, " & _
		"tblWeb.OPACLink, tblWeb.SSLink, tblWeb.Intralink " & _

		"FROM (tblGeneral LEFT JOIN tblStaffDirectory ON tblGeneral.ChartID= tblStaffDirectory.ChartID) " & _
		"LEFT JOIN tblWeb ON tblGeneral.ChartID = tblWeb.ChartID "


            
Dim strWhere
'  strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & Request("ChartID") & "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "

' ** make sure ChartID is valid'
dim reqChartID
reqChartID = 0
if Request("ChartID") <>"" then  ' does it contain data'
	if isnumeric(trim(request("ChartID"))) then '  make sure we have a number'
		reqChartID = trim(request("ChartID"))
	end if
end if

  strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID =" & reqChartID& "AND FacilityStatus ='Open' AND SDDisplay = 'Y' "



If StrChartID <> "" then
	StrChartID=Replace(StrChartID,"'","''")
	strWhere = strWhere & "AND tblGeneral.ChartID = '" & StrChartID & "' " 
End If


'If one or more conditions were specified, strip off the initial "AND "
If Len(strWhere) > 0 then
	strWhere = "WHERE " & Right(strWhere, Len(strWhere) - 4)
End If




If Request.form("sort_by") = "" then
	sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY City, State, FacName, SDLName"
	Else If Request.form("sort_by") = "State" then
		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY State, City, FacName, SDLName"
   	Else 
   		sql = sql & strWhere & "ORDER BY FacName, SDLName"
   	End If
End If


'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
	

	Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
	objRS.Open sql, objConn 


'-------------------- DIRECTORY ADDRESS DISLAY --------------------

'Following line was a temporary display
'	Response.Write "<strong><font color='red'>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</strong></font><p>"

	If Len(objRS("CorpName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("CorpName") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("FacName"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("FacName") & ", "
	End If

	Response.Write "VISN " & objRS("VISNID") & "<br>"
	
	If Len(objRS("StreetAddr"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("StreetAddr") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("City"))>2 then
		Response.Write objRS("City") & ", " & objRS("State") & " " & objRS("Zipcode") & "<p></b>"
	End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY HOURS AND LOCATION --------------------
		
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" OR objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN 
	
	If Len(objRS("Location"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Location:</b> " & objRS("Location") & "<br>"
	End If
	
	If Len(objRS("Hours"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<b>Hours: </b>" & objRS("Hours")
	End If
	
	Response.Write "<p>"

End If



'-------------------- DISPLAY AVAILABLE RESOURCES, IF AVAILABLE --------------------

	Response.Write "Use the following links to locate library resources:"
		
	Response.Write "<ul>"

	If Len(objRS("SSLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("SSLink") & "'> Find Online Books, Journals and Databases</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("OPACLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("OPACLink") & "'> Library Catalog</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If

	If Len(objRS("IntraLink"))>2 then
		Response.Write "<li><a target='_blank' href='" & objRS("IntraLink") & "'> Library Website</a>&nbsp;<br>"
	End If
	
	Response.Write "</ul>"
	

	
'-------------------- LIBRARY STATUS INFORMATION --------------------
'-------------------- DETERMINING TYPE OF STAFF AVAILABLE --------------------

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Closed" then
	Response.Write "<b>Library Status: " & objRS("LibraryStatus") & "</b><br>"
	Response.Write "Your facility does not support a library or library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have <br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If

If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Active" THEN
	Response.Write "Contact your local library staff for assistance: <p>"
End If
			
If objRS("LibraryStatus") = "Inactive" THEN
	Response.Write "Your facility does not currently have library staff.<br>"
	Response.Write "Contact the individual listed below to determine what arrangements have<br>"
	Response.Write "been made for library services such as literature searching and interlibrary loan: <p>"
End If
			
		

'------------------------------------------------------

'response.write "<hr>"& request.querystring&"<hr>"&request.form

' **** While NOT objRS.EOF 

' ***  trace 100'
response.write "*** Before Loop<br>" ' for testing only'
if not objRS.EOF then
	response.write "*** Good recordset<br>" ' for testing only'
	DO UNTIL objRS.EOF
		response.write "*** Inside Loop <br>" ' for testing only'
		response.flush ' for teting only'
		response.write "*** Testing if StrChartID = objRS(ChartID) <br> " ' for testing only'

		'***** If StrChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
		If trim(cstr(StrChartID)) = trim(cstr(objRS("ChartID"))) THEN  ' convert both to string before testing if they are the same'

			'	If ChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
			'	If ChartID = Request("ChartID") THEN
			'	If ChartID = Request.Form("ChartID") THEN
			'	If Request.form("ChartID") = objRS("ChartID") THEN
			'	If objRS("ChartID") = Request.form("ChartID") THEN
			'	If objRS("ChartID") = StrChartID THEN
			'	If objRS("ChartID") = Request("ChartID") THEN
			'	If objRS("ChartID") = StrChartID THEN
			'	IF Str(objRS("ChartID")) = Str(StrChartID) THEN
			'	If StrChartID = objRS("ChartID") THEN
			'	If Request("ChartID") = objRS("ChartID") THEN
			'	IF objRS("ChartID") = ChartID THEN	
				
			'Diagnostic for sql statement errors
			'response.write "SQL statement:<font color='red'>" &  sql & "</font><p>"
				


			'-------------------- STAFF DISLAY --------------------
							
			'The following line will only display staff information when SDDisplay is Yes				
			'If objRS("SDDisplay") = "Y" then
					
			If Len(objRS("SDFName"))>2 then
				Response.Write "<blockquote><b>" & objRS("SDFName") & " " & objRS("SDLName") & "</b>"
			End If
			
			If Len(objRS("SDPosition"))>2 then
				Response.Write ", " & objRS("SDPosition")
			End If

			Response.Write "<br>"

			If Len(objRS("SDPhone"))>2 then
				Response.Write "Phone: " & objRS("SDPhone")
				
				If Len(objRS("SDExt"))>2 then
					Response.Write "  x" & objRS("SDExt") 
				End If
			End If

			Response.Write "<br>"

			If Len(objRS("SDEmail"))>2 then
				Response.Write ("<a href=""mailto:" & objRS("SDEmail") & """>" & objRS("SDEmail") & "</a>") & "<br>"
			End If
			
			Response.Write "<br></blockquote>"
		
		' **** this end if was not closed  If trim(cstr(StrChartID)) = trim(cstr(objRS("ChartID"))) THEN '
		END IF  ' If trim(cstr(StrChartID)) = trim(cstr(objRS("ChartID"))) THEN'


'	Advance the recordset
	objRS.MoveNext
	LOOP
END IF   
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40482848
your code is essentially the same as mine, except its wrong

this line

If trim(cstr(StrChartID)) = trim(cstr(objRS("ChartID"))) THEN  ' convert both to string before testing if they are the same'

strChartID is not being used, or set to any value. it should be chartID.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40482890
That variable is in the original code.  As you know, that line is just being cautious to normalize the variable.  However, Which ever variable is actually being used, it is insignificant compared to the logic of missing an "END IF".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 40483751
Scott: I did get your code to work by deleting the
            'If trim(cstr(StrChartID)) = trim(cstr(objRS("ChartID"))) THEN  
statement. I was receiving a "Web page cannot display"

Between recommendations from both of you the page is working perfectly. I am using the DO loop. The page also is allowing me to create a URL and link to directly to a results.asp?ChartID page which was critical.

Thank you both for your time and help!
0