[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem trying to access new 2008R2 DC fro 2003 DC to transfer roles.

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
I am having a problem trying to access new 2008R2 DC from  2003SP2 DC to transfer roles. When I try to attach to the 2008 server from AD schema in the console, I am getting a Login attempt failed. The domain controller could not be set.

 I can attach from the 2008 DC to the 2003 Server though. I did all the basic checks; DNS is in synch, time is correct on both servers. Everything looks good when running DCdiag and repadmin commands. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:troy stievelman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 40481327
Have you run the ADPREP utility from your 2008 DVD yet? You have to run that so that your 2003 AD will have the upgraded Schema for the 2008 DC.
run addprep /forestprep
then
run adprep /domainprep

Look here for detailed info: http://www.petri.com/prepare-for-server-2008-r2-domain-controller.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481436
If you have already extended the schema (which is something you should have done beforehand) then you need to do the FSMO roles transfer from the DC you want them to be transferred.
So from the Windows 2008 R2 DC you will access the following tools in order to transfer the roles:
1) Active Directory Users and Computers to transfer RID, PDC, Infrastructure Masters, right click on the domain name and select "Operations masters"
2) Active Directory Forests and Trusts to transfer "Domain Naming Master", right click on top of the node of the tree and select "Operations master"
3) Active Directory Schema to transfer the "Schema Master", right click on the node of the tree named "Active Directory Schema [fqdn of your current DC] and select "Operations master", more info about it here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759254%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troy stievelman
ID: 40481597
Thanks for the quick response. Tried to research the answer but I difficulty finding the solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40482412
Glad that my answer helped you  troy!
0