[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ampersand commas and quotations in VBA formula

Posted on 2014-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi

I have a this formula that is part of my manual code:

=If(A2=A1,B1&", "&C2,C2)

I want to convert this to a VBA process and I am having trouble with the literals & and " in the output.   Here is what I am trying and it isn't working.

Range("B2:B" & lastrow).Formula = "IF(A2=A1,B1&" & "", "" &  "&C2" & "," & "C2)

It isn't working and I am just not good at putting in the literals.  Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:farmingtonis
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:farmingtonis
ID: 40481275
Sorry, forgot to put the = before the if.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481296
=Range("B2:B" & lastrow).Formula = "IF(A2=A1,B1&" & """, """ &  "&C2" & "," & "C2")
Is that better?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40481328
@Neilsr's looks good.
In VBA Chr(34) is your friend
It is a double quote
=If(A2=A1,B1&", "&C2,C2)
I Think
=Range("B2:B" & lastrow).Formula = "IF(A2=A1,B1&" & " & chr(34) & ", " & chr(34) & " &  " & C2 ,C2)"
is right

Try
Dim theFormula as string
theFormula =  "IF(A2=A1,B1" 'The first bit
theFormula =theFormula & " & " 'The first ampersand
theFormula =theFormula & chr(34) & ", " & chr(34) 'quotes with a space and comma in them
theFormula =theFormula & " & " 'the second ampersand
theFormula =theFormula & ",C2)" ' the end bit
Range("B2:B" & lastrow).Formula =theFormula

Open in new window


You can then messagebox between each line as you test and you can watch it being built up and catch at each part where something may go wrong.
0