Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with PowerCLI script for performace monitor.

Posted on 2014-12-04
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Need help with PowerCLI script to get the CPU and memory usage (average, Max, Min and percentage) on hourly basis for past 3 days for select VM(s) only.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dhattks
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482138
Please go through this vmware community post,
https://communities.vmware.com/message/2275139

Also please have a look at LUCD blog, expert in powercli,
http://www.lucd.info/2009/12/30/powercli-vsphere-statistics-part-1-the-basics/

You could also have a look at RV TOOLS,

http://www.robware.net


Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhattks
ID: 40482985
Thanks GG,

I found this script online that probably gets the performance counters from vCenter for all the VMs.

Would you know if changing "$allvms = @()" to $server = "vmname" and then changing $allvms at the end to  $server = "vmname" will get me the data only for one particular VM?

Thanks.

attached is the script.
performance-powercli.txt
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40483002
No. Just add the name of your VM after Get-VM to only get stats for that specific VM.
 $vms = Get-Vm MyParticularVM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dhattks
ID: 40491598
Thanks for help.
I was able to get the results for one VM using  $vms = Get-Vm MyParticularVM

But I have another script where it gets the data hourly basis for last 3 days but does not get me the Max, Min and percentage CPU and Memory. I only get average.

I some how need to get this script pull Max, Min and percentage as well.

Thanks in advance.
script.txt
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40491732
Not correct. It only gets you the average memory, no CPU stats.
Why don't you use the script posted first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhattks
ID: 40491878
The first script does not get me the hourly stats / data and the second one only gets me the average.
Yes, I have to change the memory to cpu in the script to get the cpu average.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40492282
If I understood correctly, the first script will result in daily stats, and determining min and max from the average values of each hour. That is because VMWare seems not to provide any min/max values -   would be difficult to do so for all arbitrary time perioids.

What exactly is your desired output? Best to provide a text example ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhattks
ID: 40494067
The first script gives daily stats, and determining min and max from the average values.

the second one provides hourly data but average only.

see attachments.
1st-Script-Result.csv
2nd-Script-Result.csv
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40494108
That much is clear. I've asked for the desired output, not what you get from the scripts.
You cannot get a min/max each hour, as the only available value is the average. To get min/max, we need to consolidate data, e.g. daily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dhattks
ID: 40501116
Thanks everyone.
0