Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to install dependencies during package installation in Centos 6.5 and change repositories

Posted on 2014-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Dear experts,

Recently I was trying to install a package called dbf2mysql into CentOS 6.5. Unfortunately, this package doesn't come with yum install. Instead I have to install with rpm command. When I tried to install the package, the message popped up some dependency files that I need for this package.

I am wondering if there is a way for CentOS to auto install those dependencies as well or there are other methods to resolve it?

I also like to find out what other ways I can change my repositories with CentOS because I got stuck with the yum update/upgrade at one of the file which it may seem to be a broken link.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:slubek
slubek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40482070
1. You can install rpm package with all dependencies (if they are available in repositories you use, of course) with
# yum localinstall package.rpm

Open in new window

2. CentOS repositories are defined in /etc/yum.repos.d/*.repo files. If you want to disable repo, edit its configuration and set enabled=0 option. You can also disable repo temporarily with
# yum --disablerepo=reponame

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 40491367
Try getting the package listed in a repo, pbone seems to have a version but you need to register to get the repo (free)

http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/39

once you install the repo you should be able to do yum install dbf2mysql (or possibly get a bit further along than you are)
0