[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Form processing in ASP

Posted on 2014-12-04
14
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi,

I have a client who has a site developed in ASP.  I maintain textual changes to it but not the ASP aspects.  He has a page that collects email addresses but doesn't know what happens to them and asked me to look in to it.  I know nothing about ASP.  Coldfusion, yes.  But not ASP.

Can anyone offer any insight?  I attached a text version of the forms page.

Much appreciated.

--Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Conner
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40481368
No attachment
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481403
it would be good to attach the form page code, as well as whatever page it posts its data to (this can usually be found in the form ACTION attribute). my guess is the form either saves them to a database or sends out some email to those addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40481413
Hi Monty,

It appears to point to itself in the action= parameter.  I just captured the generated code and attached it to this reply.  I don't know where to start to find out what it does.

--Ben
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40481416
Still no attachment.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481418
that just means it's posting to itself, that's normal.

still no attachment....

also, we'll need the original code file to see what's going on. giving us the generated html file won't show us the server side code going on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40481484
Ok, let's try this again... :)

--Ben
formpage.txt
registeruserscollectinfo.txt
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481492
you'll need to provide us with the registerUsersCollectInfo.aspx.cs file as this is for .NET and not classic asp (big difference between the two)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40481548
Found it.

--Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40481551
Ok, one more time...

--Ben
registerUsersCollectInfo.aspx.cs.txt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481557
It is being stored in the database.

Where exactly? You will have to check the stored procedure addUser
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40481567
Ah ok.  I do have a copy of their DB, so I can track that down.

Thanks much!

--Ben
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40481568
does a little more than that :)

upon submission, it checks to see if an email has been entered in, if not, it displays a message saying no email found. it then checks to see if the email address has been entered and saved previously, if it has, it tells the user that they've already registered.

if an email address was entered in AND it's unique, it then saves the info, (email and date registered), and then sends the user a thank you for registering message
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40481569
He only wanted to know where the emails were stored if it all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40481590
True; the client wondered how to tap in to that list if it has been getting collected.

--Ben
0