Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

textpad regex replace between 2 quotes

Posted on 2014-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am using textpad and need to delete everything within quotes like below.

this is the current code
<OrderDocumentCode Code="00000000" />

this is what i need it to look like.
<OrderDocumentCode Code="" />

There are other quotes in the document so it would need to include the tag OrderDocumentCode

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jacobJL
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481520
Find what: (<OrderDocumentCode Code=\")([0-9].+)(\" />)
Replace with: \1\3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobJL
ID: 40481614
Thanks for the response. I am getting cannot find regular expression. Please see screen shot
error
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40481624
Move your cursor to the top of the file. Then try again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacobJL
ID: 40481640
still didn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobJL
ID: 40481646
here is a sample file if that helps
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40481657
Configure, Preferences, Editor. Check "Use POSIX..."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40481734
Why not simply:
Find what: <OrderDocumentCode Code="\d*" />
Replace with: <OrderDocumentCode Code="" />

You're basically deleting something, so the groups are not really necessary.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jacobJL
ID: 40481765
This solution combined with Configure, Preferences, Editor. Check "Use POSIX..." worked. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40481778
@Dan: Thanks for that. I tend to forget the simple things. *sigh*
0