Solved

windows server 2008 may have prompted for a password change

Posted on 2014-12-04
13
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-12
godaddy rdp windows server 2008 dedicated

does windows server ever send notices to change password

background: I was working on a project for many years but client replaced me with unskilled worker at much lower payrate who would also wear many hats and take on all the roles.
 Months later worker stated that windows server password 'send notice of password reset' and my login password was changed.

I have worked on this server for years and I have never been prompted for a password change. What does a password change look like (if password change exists).
I can log on (with new password). Is this something I could see in a log. Windows prompts user to change password.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 72 total points
ID: 40482407
normally one only gets a notification in the system tray that the password will expire in 7 days or less.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 286 total points
ID: 40482701
There is no mechanism in windows that send a notification (like an email I assume) to notify people to change their password. It is only prompts that users get when they logon. I am sure a script could be written to check when password are going to expire and generate an email but from the description you provided I do not think this person has the skills for that.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 142 total points
ID: 40483966
It is not a big deal.  The next time you login, use your old password, and assuming nothing weird is going on, you'll get a prompt saying you must change your password and a screen to change it.  you'll fill in your old password, and your new password twice, and then it will change it.  Very simple..

The password expiration notification depends on the domain for the computer.  The administrators control how many days before expiration, and then depending on your login method, you will get a prompt of some form at that time frame.  Many web applications are aware of windows password changes and have their own policies for letting you know, while many others simply follow the windows password, and still more simply don't notify you and throw an error.  But, assuming a straight RDP connection, you *should* get the prompt when you try to login.

Coralon
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40490244
but from the description you provided I do not think this person has the skills for that.
this person may have the skills to change password
but not create a new prompt to change password every $x days.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 286 total points
ID: 40491251
but not create a new prompt to change password every $x days.
agreed
So the question is then what was it? It was not the normal windows logon password change so what was it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40503908
So the question is then what was it? It was not the normal windows logon password change so what was it?
Maybe the other worker did a normal password change.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 142 total points
ID: 40503942
The only way to check it is to sweep the security event logs on the domain controllers, preferably the PDC emulator (but check them all to be sure).

You'll want to check for these events in the Security logs:
627 - user changes their own password
628 - Admin changes the user password
4723 - user changes their own password
4724 - admin changes the user password

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40504125
The only way to check it is to sweep the security event logs on the domain controllers, preferably the PDC emulator (but check them all to be sure).

You'll want to check for these events in the Security logs:
627 - user changes their own password
628 - Admin changes the user password
4723 - user changes their own password
4724 - admin changes the user password

How can I get to this screen?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 286 total points
ID: 40504484
Control panel, admin tools, event viewer or click on start and type event viewer in search
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40504585
event viewer sorted by event-id ascevent viewer sorted by event-id asc

does not go lower than 4600
I do not see 4723, 4724

am I in the right place
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 286 total points
ID: 40504596
yes you are in the right place. if those events aren't there then something else may be wrong.  i suggest you change your password and see if that shows up in the event logs. You can also click on the security log and then in the upper right click on "FIND" and then search on the word password
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40525866
I will search. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40720164
I think these will work.
I have not tested yet.

thanks
0