Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 to 2012 R2 Essentials Migration

Posted on 2014-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am migrating SBS 2003 to Essentials 2012 R2, I've done 2 previously but am missing something.
Following the document below I've done all the source server prep, everything appears good but when I continue the installation on the 2012 server I only get the option to install as the first domain controller, I don't have the option to install in an existing domain. What have I missed?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn408637.aspx
1
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40481516
I'd suggest reading over the Microsoft blog on deploying Essentials 2012 R2 in an existing domain:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2014/02/21/deploying-windows-server-2012-r2-essentials-in-an-existing-active-directory-environment.aspx (Lots of pictures)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40481517
In 2012 R2, there is no special wizard to add essentials into an existing domain. If you follow *all* of the steps on the document you linked to, it'll work. But it is important to notice that one of the first things mentioned on the page you linked to is "if the essentials wizard starts, cancel it."  That is important in introducing essentials into an existing domain in R2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 40481530
Yes, I did cancel it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 40481538
Yes, this is what I was missing. I forgot to install AD, duh.
0