Solved

Inout into a field

Posted on 2014-12-04
19
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I am having problems inputting into the blank fields..help.  The detail portion is based off a query.
Line-Item.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40481536
This seems to be related to your previous question on continuous forms...
You still have not replied to my question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28574499.html#a40481398

It is not clear from just a screenshot, what exactly you have there, how it was created, what your ultimate need is?

"having problems inputting into the blank fields"
?

JeffCoachman
JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40481584
Hello Jeffrey,

Sorry about the confusion as I said i had another meeting with the boss.  

      A      B      Total Initial Allotment      C      D      F      E      Total BC#1      G      H      I      Total BC#2
Line items      1      1      2      1      1      1      1      6                        
Line items      1      1      2      1      1      1      1      6                        
Line items      1      1      2      1      1      1      1      6                        
Line items      1      1      2      1      1      1      1      6                        
Line items      1      1      2      1      1      1      1      6                        
Line items      1      1      2      1      1      1      1      6                        
Total                                                                        


I have the Line Items in a row and Alpha are the Column headers and the numbers are the inputs.    I am trying to put a number in the blank field as I am part of a budgetting unit.  I have to list out the line Item per Budget.  They have a beginning budget.  The analyst adds or subtracts from the budget.  All this tied back to a table that collects all the data.  

Do you still need more info..please let me know.  I queried the records by Analyst and thier programs.  Thus making a a form.  In the form is where they input the data.  i just cant get anything to input into the blank field ..if I bind it to a field.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40481607
If this  "Form" is based on a query, then updating this may not be possible....
You may have to add the values to the source table first.

But again, ...it is still not clear how this form is designed...

Can you post a simplified sample of this database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40481634
It's the Final_frm...Thank you for your help
Allotments-DB-QWorks-NewFund-08.zip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40482084
So I open up Final_frm, ...then what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40483128
If I use the unbound box it place the same value in all the boxes...would like it to do with only one record at a time.  

The sunken in box BC1 Change will not allow me to enter in anything at all.  Thanks for your help.  Please delete my DB after you are done viewing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40483308
If I use the unbound box
What textbox specifically are you referring to here?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40483314
On continuous forms, unbound fields do have the same value for all rows.  That is just the way they work.  You may have to use another form type if this is unacceptable.  I can't tell what the problem is with the BC1 Change control, since I can't see the SQL data source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40483397
Helen so there is no way around using a continuous form and having unbound fields that don't have the same value in all the rows.  My boss wants it to be a continuous form as you can see all the items that you are working with and be able to do user inputs.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40483622
JAss SAini,

To be honest here, ...you never explained what you are trying  enter in to this unbound box.
You never stated exactly what you wanted to happen after you did.
Perhaps there is a better way to do this.

As Helen stated, ...this is the way a continuous form works with unbound controls.
...so if your boss is forcing you to use this design, it will never work...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 250 total points
ID: 40483650
Maybe you can get your boss to accept a datasheet subform instead.

Or perhaps pop up an InputBox from the AfterUpdate or DblClick event of a control.

Or an unbound combobox box set so that nothing shows after a selection is made.

But (as Jeff said) we need more information on exactly what you are trying to do in order to give more specific advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40483662
Hello Jeffrey,

i work for the budgets dept.  So every institution gets money...I am starting out with a Initial Allotment of money and subtracting or adding to each prog.  I want to capture all the subtracting and adding to the allotament in the Final table.

Helen, wont the datasheet just show just the one record as well.  I think I tried datasheet and it did just show me just the one record and that's why she wanted a continuous form.  Lunchtime...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40483761
i work for the budgets dept.  So every institution gets money...I am starting out with a Initial Allotment of money and subtracting or adding to each prog.  I want to capture all the subtracting and adding to the allotament in the Final table.

Then why not use a "Bound" control...?
Add a field to the table called "Amt"
Then add this field to the form...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40483836
So that's what the BC1_Change is that field.  Also that is in my table too, but it won't allow to input anything into that field.  

I am sorry if I am going back and forth on this the unbound field was trail and error.  Of course I want it bound to a field within my table.  That's how I started but I was not able to input anything into it and I did not know why....thus I was trying with unbound field too.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40483874
When you try to edit that field, it says the form is "Read Only"
But I cannot decipher where this is being set (all of the the edit properties of the form are set to "Yes")

On a side note:  Did you create this database...?
There is code here that is fairly complex.
You may have to confide in the person who created this to figure out whey is happening...

If an expert here posted a solution, ...that solution might cause other unforeseen issues in your database (prompting you to post even more questions...)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40483987
Hello Jeffrey,

No I did not create this database.  I am glad that I am not the only one that thinks this is complex.  What did you mean by the last statement.  I am at a stand still ..as I need to figure out how to input into that field.  I am going a different route...maybe just create one table.  Don't really want to do that either.  I have spent four months on this already.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 40484187
What I meant was that without a full understanding of your database, ...it is hard for any expert hee to make any meaningful suggestions.

Perhaps another Expert will be willing to dig deeper...

I still feel that you should "try" adding this new field to the source table, ...then add it to the form, ...then see how that works...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40485847
A datasheet should show you as many records as there are in the record source, possibly with vertical scrolling if there are many records.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40486994
Thank you both of you for helping...I am getting a better handle on what I need to try with your help.
0