Solved

Prevent users from copying files

Posted on 2014-12-04
9
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-17
Hey guys,

I want to prevent users from copying files from the network drives to an external HDD or Flash drive.

Also can i tell if someone has already done this within the last 30-60 days?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40481563
You can use group policy to block various types of removable media from being used. But it'll block reads as well as writes. There is no native way to block just copying or even audit copying. For that you'll need to deploy some sort of rights management solution, and most of those are not cheap.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40481633
Okay, how do i check if someone has already copied some files?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40481641
There is no good native way to do that either.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40481642
Actually, I've used group policy to block access to USB drives and block writes to optical media.  This doesn't stop DropBox, OneDrive, emailing of files.  

You could use a third party product like DriveLock which can do things similarly through group policy.  It can tell you when things have been copied (as I recall it does this through creating a second copy for administrative purposes so you know it's been done).
Group Policy Settings to Disable Removable Media Writes
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40481652
Fortunately, the GPOs differ between blocking reads and writes, Cliff. There's also a native way to audit removable media thoroughly starting with server 2012 and win8: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574128.aspx

But you won't be able to see what happened in the past before you will have setup auditing options.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40493207
What do you recommend 3rd party wise to audit and prevent users from copying files?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40493302
Did you look at the built-in options already (I linked those)? Only if those don't fit your needs would i recommend to look for 3rd party auditing applications.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40503924
Let me look into those..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40709594
You could try http://www.myusbonly.com/usb-security-device-control/
Prevent data theft by blocking all but your trusted USB storage devices. Stop your files from walking away on thumb drives, smartphones and portable USB hard drives.
0