Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read the registry with Powershell

Posted on 2014-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi,

is there any easy way to read and print (write-host) recourivly all sub-keys and value?

hklm-Software-AnySoftware

->
hklm-Software-Anysoftware-value1 = "hallo"
hklm-Software-Anysoftware-value2 = "another entry"
hklm-Software-Anysoftware-subkey1-value3 = "the3rdvalue"
hklm-Software-Anysoftware-subkey1-value4 = 5
hklm-Software-Anysoftware-subkey1-value5 = "the-last-entry"

something like this...

Thanks in advance

loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 400 total points
ID: 40481559
get-itemproperty -path hklm:\Software\Anysoftware -name value1
get-childitem -path hklm:\Software\Anysoftware -recurse | Format-Table -prop name
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40481615
Great technet article on using powershell with the registry here
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40481709
get-childitem comes close to that what i want to do.

get-childitem -path hklm:\Software\Anysoftware -recurse | Format-Table -prop name
shows me all the subkeys.

But i want the value store in the subkeys. With the first command (get-itemproperty) i can read them out.
But therfor i have to know which subkeys existing. How have i to pipe those two commands ?

Find out which subkeys existing -> for every subkey find out the value
And this recursively...

Thanks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1600 total points
ID: 40481730
Try this out.

$path = "hklm:\Software\Microsoft"
Set-Location -Path $path
$Keys = get-ChildItem -path . -recurse
forEach($Key in $Keys)
  {
  forEach ($Value in $Key.GetValueNames()) {
    New-Object PSObject -Property @{
      Path = $Key.Name
      Name = $Value
      Value = $Key.GetValue($Value)
      Type = $Key.GetValueKind($Value)
    }
  }
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40481842
perfect. This worked.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40481848
Glad you got it working, loosain.
0